"Το νησί είναι δημοφιλές."

Translation:The island is popular.

February 28, 2017

7 Comments


loukaki
Plus

how does δημοφιλές work? it looks feminine plural to me and i know το νησί is singular...any help appreciated!

February 28, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Oh no, it's not feminine plural xD It's a special adjective category.

For singular:

(ο/η) δημοφιλής (masc. and fem.), (το) δημοφιλές (neut.)

For plural:

(οι) δημοφιλείς (masc. and fem.), (τα) δημοφιλή (neut.)

So, since το νησί is neuter singular, it's δημοφιλές.

There is nothing about this type in the tips and notes, but we plan on adding the info to the new tree, as well as make a seperate skill for adjective categories that are a bit more uncommon, like this one. ^.^

March 1, 2017

elliotkwolek

Does this group of adjectives only have certain words in it or does this form depend on the word it’s describing?

October 12, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Any noun can be used with these adjectives. It's just a special category. There are other ones too, like υγιής (healthy), συνεπής (consistent), ακριβής (precise), διεθνής (international) etc. ^.^

October 15, 2018

languagelo471051

το δημοφιλες ειναι επιθετο δηλαδη ο δημοφιλης , η δημοφιλης , το δημοφιλες and it is used in order to characterise the word '' νησι' .

November 8, 2017

Sninguistics

Ο Μύκονος είναι ειδικά δημοφιλής... =D

August 17, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

(Η Μύκονος. Most of the greek islands are feminine in gender. ;D)

August 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.