"Το νησί είναι δημοφιλές."

Translation:The island is popular.

February 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loukaki

how does δημοφιλές work? it looks feminine plural to me and i know το νησί is singular...any help appreciated!


Dimitra956826

Oh no, it's not feminine plural xD It's a special adjective category.

For singular:

(ο/η) δημοφιλής (masc. and fem.), (το) δημοφιλές (neut.)

For plural:

(οι) δημοφιλείς (masc. and fem.), (τα) δημοφιλή (neut.)

So, since το νησί is neuter singular, it's δημοφιλές.

There is nothing about this type in the tips and notes, but we plan on adding the info to the new tree, as well as make a seperate skill for adjective categories that are a bit more uncommon, like this one. ^.^


languagelo471051

το δημοφιλες ειναι επιθετο δηλαδη ο δημοφιλης , η δημοφιλης , το δημοφιλες and it is used in order to characterise the word '' νησι' .


Sninguistics

Ο Μύκονος είναι ειδικά δημοφιλής... =D


Dimitra956826

(Η Μύκονος. Most of the greek islands are feminine in gender. ;D)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.