"It is an object."

Translation:Είναι ένα αντικείμενο.

2/28/2017, 11:03:16 PM

4 Comments


loukaki
Plus

Can't we use έναν here?

2/28/2017, 11:03:16 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Nope. Έναν is for masculine nouns. Το αντικείμενο is neuter, so you'd have to use ένα. ^.^

3/1/2017, 4:57:08 PM

mizinamo
Mod

And you wouldn't use έναν with είναι anyway -- Είναι έναν λύκο for "it's a wolf" is wrong, because είναι doesn't take a direct object in the accusative case; both "sides" of the verb are in the nominative case.

3/11/2017, 11:33:09 AM

loukaki
Plus

got it! thanks :D

3/1/2017, 11:21:31 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.