1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is an object."

"It is an object."

Translation:Είναι ένα αντικείμενο.

February 28, 2017

7 Comments


loukaki

Can't we use έναν here?


Dimitra956826

Nope. Έναν is for masculine nouns. Το αντικείμενο is neuter, so you'd have to use ένα. ^.^


mizinamo

And you wouldn't use έναν with είναι anyway -- Είναι έναν λύκο for "it's a wolf" is wrong, because είναι doesn't take a direct object in the accusative case; both "sides" of the verb are in the nominative case.


loukaki

got it! thanks :D


bettytiet

Why is πράγμα not correct?


jaye16
Mod

It is but you would need: "Είναι ένα πράγμα."


bettytiet

Thank you, yes, I wrote Είναι ένα πράγμα. But he did not except, very strange!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.