"Un mois ?"

Translation:One month?

2/23/2013, 11:52:19 PM

22 Comments


BlackHeart01

it sounds like saying moi of me , am i right?

2/23/2013, 11:52:19 PM

Laetitia_Lalila

Yes! The "s" in the ending is not pronunced. :)

3/12/2013, 6:41:39 PM

RowanCCC

But it's not supposed to be so you kinda have to assume based on the context or the other words in the sentence.

11/15/2017, 6:00:31 PM

yfrenchie

To me it sounded like "à moi". Do native speakers clearly hear the difference between the two? Btw, I encountered it in a Strengthen Your Skills exercise, so the time context wasn't clear.

11/28/2013, 9:50:24 AM

Otto.Karl
Plus

As a guy married into a French family, I can tell you that native speakers can totally distinguish between the two sounds (in this case "à" and "un").

8/2/2014, 1:44:59 PM

chipro

Am I the only or does it really sound like "A moi?"

1/15/2014, 8:07:08 AM

Frenchmaniac101

No

11/24/2015, 12:25:29 AM

omarjasim

It could means (one month)(a month) that confused me.

9/16/2016, 4:56:10 PM

Nicholas-norfre

Essentially they are the same.

12/16/2017, 3:24:26 PM

Frenchmaniac101

OMG MY APPOINTMENT IS IN......UN MOIS?!?!?!??!?

11/24/2015, 12:24:53 AM

Jacobthetophat

"Un mois ? "sounds like "one me" or "one of me".i pity the people who have to use "tell me what you hear"

11/30/2016, 7:30:24 PM

Karima_27

I heard a moi how can i distinguish?!!!!¿??????

10/26/2015, 12:39:14 PM

Ingrid340537

What about 1 less?

5/5/2017, 7:59:54 PM

NPGal

I thought I heard "à moi?"

1/25/2017, 1:18:14 PM

NPGal

When you do the strength training, the category is not clear, so it is not obvious that it is a time lesson.

1/25/2017, 1:24:25 PM

EllieLemke

Why can't it mean A month?

1/23/2018, 1:20:38 PM

Qiset1

I went to google translate and "Un mois" and "Un Moi" sound the same there and match what the guy is saying here.

1/14/2019, 1:18:32 PM

tan.huilin

Lol

7/31/2015, 6:24:33 AM

Beatstronaut

Those dang kids these days -they don't know what a month is

1/25/2017, 12:37:46 PM

antlane

hello guys, it is a time lesson!!!

10/3/2013, 11:29:38 PM

orlleite

Well, is hard to find something on google. It appears to be another thing you (can) should differentiate from the context.

3/11/2014, 11:56:05 PM

emnsstar

I thought it was "en moi"! Especially in the slow one.

9/15/2013, 5:07:40 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.