1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vifaru wanakula majani"

"Vifaru wanakula majani"

Translation:The rhinos are eating leaves

February 28, 2017

10 Comments


NattKullav1

The plural form of "rhinoceros" (kirafu/virafu) can be both "rhinoceros" or "rhinoceroses".
The false Latin plural form "rhinoceri" is not correct.
It was "rhinocerotes" in acient times.


chaered

I was thinking "rhinoceroi" first because of the Greek "rhino-", but it turns out κερας is neuter. I'll just go back to calling it "the other unicorn". :-)


AnUnicorn

But then what will you call me?


AGreatUserName

"the other other unicorn" ;-)


Meinomiswuascht

Another note: white rhinos eat grass, black rhinos eat leaves, but are almost extinct in most places.


billhatcher

I think majani can also mean grass.


Baziraake

Why not say "vifaru vinakula majani" -the prefix for ki/vi noun class?


Baziraake

I got the answer! For living things irrespective of class, the prefixes for M/WA class are used!


Nsikan9

Because animate beings take on the prefixes and agreement of class1/2 nouns


NotaFakena1

See the tops and notes for this section

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.