"Vifaru wanakula majani"

Translation:The rhinos are eating leaves

February 28, 2017

10 Comments


NattKullav1

The plural form of "rhinoceros" (kirafu/virafu) can be both "rhinoceros" or "rhinoceroses".
The false Latin plural form "rhinoceri" is not correct.
It was "rhinocerotes" in acient times.

February 28, 2017

Meinomiswuascht

Another note: white rhinos eat grass, black rhinos eat leaves, but are almost extinct in most places.

March 4, 2017

chaered

I was thinking "rhinoceroi" first because of the Greek "rhino-", but it turns out κερας is neuter. I'll just go back to calling it "the other unicorn". :-)

March 17, 2017

AnUnicorn

But then what will you call me?

March 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

"the other other unicorn" ;-)

April 10, 2017

billhatcher

I think majani can also mean grass.

April 14, 2017

Baziraake

Why not say "vifaru vinakula majani" -the prefix for ki/vi noun class?

August 31, 2017

Baziraake

I got the answer! For living things irrespective of class, the prefixes for M/WA class are used!

August 31, 2017

Nsikan9

Because animate beings take on the prefixes and agreement of class1/2 nouns

December 15, 2017

NotaFakena1

See the tops and notes for this section

March 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.