1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El pune borcanele în pungă."

"El pune borcanele în pungă."

Translation:He puts the jars in the bag.

February 28, 2017

11 Comments


pablopublico

Specially at slow speed, I hear clearly "pângă".


wyqtor

It's always pronounced with a 'u', the TTS voice is wrong here.


BengaminJerrems

I dont get why they refer to people as "it". It is putting the jam..... He is putting the jam....


Ruud72646

Could not agree more, looks like a mistake in the answer For "He puts" to be counted as a mistake, there should be more context about what happens in the text


gabri8355

Shouldn't "he places" be also accepted as a correct answer?


David459689

Why is it "the bag"? Cannot "a bag" also be a correct solution? As "In" always takes the indefinite form, how can you tell?


wyqtor

You can tell:

El pune borcanele într-o pungă = He puts the jars in a bag.

Why „într-o” instead of „în o”, you ask? Well, because it is officially a contraction of „în o”. I guess this is one of the idiosyncrasies of the Romanian language that you will just have to learn.

If you use only „în pungă”, „din pungă”, „pe pungă” .... (you get the idea), the noun is in fact always definite, even if there is no article in this case. You do have to use the article if there is also an adjective describing the noun: „în punga mea” = „in my bag”.

Hope this explanation helps.


David459689

Thank you very much wyqtor. That is very helpful indeed.


Lng52-._

Can you substitute "geantă" for "pungă"?


Ursu_Brun

Not fully. Geantă is for carrying personal items, and although the object itself is rather versatile, you wouldn't carry your jars of food in it. Perhaps the most popular use for geantă is purse, hence my previous assessment. However, there are some extra-uses, such as when you go to the gym you use "o geantă de sport" (the large type where you fit half the gym itself) or when you travel you use "o geantă de voiaj", or when you go to the beach you use "o geantă de plajă".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.