"El pune borcanele în pungă."

Translation:He puts the jars in the bag.

February 28, 2017

9 Comments


pablopublico

Specially at slow speed, I hear clearly "pângă".

February 28, 2017

wyqtor

It's always pronounced with a 'u', the TTS voice is wrong here.

July 3, 2018

BengaminJerrems

I dont get why they refer to people as "it". It is putting the jam..... He is putting the jam....

September 11, 2017

Ruud72646

Could not agree more, looks like a mistake in the answer For "He puts" to be counted as a mistake, there should be more context about what happens in the text

October 4, 2017

gabri8355

Shouldn't "he places" be also accepted as a correct answer?

October 7, 2018

David459689

Why is it "the bag"? Cannot "a bag" also be a correct solution? As "In" always takes the indefinite form, how can you tell?

February 1, 2019

wyqtor

You can tell:

El pune borcanele într-o pungă = He puts the jars in a bag.

Why „într-o” instead of „în o”, you ask? Well, because it is officially a contraction of „în o”. I guess this is one of the idiosyncrasies of the Romanian language that you will just have to learn.

If you use only „în pungă”, „din pungă”, „pe pungă” .... (you get the idea), the noun is in fact always definite, even if there is no article in this case. You do have to use the article if there is also an adjective describing the noun: „în punga mea” = „in my bag”.

Hope this explanation helps.

February 1, 2019

David459689

Thank you very much wyqtor. That is very helpful indeed.

February 2, 2019

Lng52-._

Can you substitute "geantă" for "pungă"?

February 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.