"I am eating the apple."

Translation:Ich esse den Apfel.

February 23, 2013

28 Comments


jimthrasi

I m confused with den and die

June 22, 2013

jakey_wondersin

i think den is used to describe that you did something and you did the action and die is used to describe "you" i would guess, im new with german

June 13, 2014

Klotzco

Why is it den rather than der?

February 23, 2013

instantdelay

Den is the accusative form of der. "The apple" is the object of the sentence so it's accusative.

February 27, 2013

wataya

It's accusative.

February 24, 2013

kierancahill

I keep confusing "einen" with "den" :/

April 6, 2013

Nicklc

"einen" means "a/an". "den" means "the" for example

April 14, 2013

DejaMcClendon

i dont understad when to use isst or essen

January 27, 2014

slushAnSa

DLingo marked "bin" as incorrect. Can some one tell me why it can't be "ich bin essen den Apfel"? 0.o? Learning German after a while makes my brain feel like tapioca, so if some one can help clarify this it will be much appreciated. Thanks.

June 12, 2013

wataya

German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both 'I eat' and 'I am eating' translate to 'Ich esse'.

June 12, 2013

EthanHenni

I am confused with the

February 1, 2014

Lei10003

Why esse not isst?

April 14, 2014

gdlh

Why isn't the accusative used in "Ich trinke die Wasser"? What's the difference?

May 9, 2013

wataya

'Wasser' is neuter, so the accusative is 'das Wasser'.

May 9, 2013

Houba_mokh

What is "accusative "

May 16, 2013

Brian11e

dont get it: in the picture it says der Apfel. and i got it wrong too coz i was told to use den Apfel, now I got it wrong again coz i used der Apfel. still got a lot to learn

September 8, 2013

Chonistimmgenau

Entschuldigun, ich glaube ihr seid richtig, die Zatz "ich esse den Apfel" sollen richtig sein.

September 25, 2013

N.Mitchell6003

so why is it den apfel, but der mann?

December 16, 2013

TerryLewis1

Thank you instantdelay: the responses before you are mere babble..

February 8, 2014

rooberto.h

I'm confused because it doesn't explain when to use "die Apfel" or "den Apfel"

April 4, 2014

XXShan

Why is it "den" instead of "der"?

April 12, 2014

ydobluv

Aaaand here is where duolingo is lacking. 9 million posts isnt gonna teach me how to get it. Hhhhhhh

April 18, 2014

anshpmd_3344

I am confused between isst and essen

April 25, 2014

Vaibhav19

I am confused between den and das.. Please help me..

May 2, 2014

Marah.SB

the different between (der apfel ) (den apfel ), i couldn't understand the grammar of it

May 4, 2014

SabirHussa1

Moazam

May 11, 2014

DnielKelen

What is accusative? Please someone explain it!

June 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.