"anazima"

Translation:He extinguishes

February 28, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Translations to English, from Glosbe (zima):

1) whole

(adjective ) (noun, adjv )

entire

2) shut down

(verb, noun )

To close the operating system in an orderly fashion.

3) shutdown

(noun )

Having characteristics of the process of quitting all programs before turning off the computer.

4) turn off

(verb )

To make a device, component, or feature nonfunctional. For example, if you disable a device in a hardware configuration, you cannot use the device when your computer uses that hardware configuration. Disabling a device frees the resources that were allocated to the device.

(These translations show the English meanings)

From Glosbe:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/zima

https://glosbe.com/en/sw/turn%20off

February 28, 2017

SirBeck

It's interesting how zima is used for growing older, like mtu mzima (adult) AND for shutting things off/down, like anazima kompyuta (he shuts off the computer) it makes you wonder if they view growing older as ''(slowly) shutting down''.

April 21, 2017

nupogodi

To me it seems that "mzima" meaning "whole" is the case with "mtu mzima". So an adult is a "whole person" and a child is partially a person ("mtoto" means "part" besides "a child").

July 14, 2017

Muthonility

Not sure why it has been implied that a ''He'' is involved. Kiswahili has no gender so I think it could be he or she.

May 20, 2017

Howard

I deliberate put "she" knowing it could be either.

July 10, 2017

Drasher

It can, but the only widely used gender neutral pronoun in english is '"they", which is inevitably confusing to a language learner; and using "he or she" is obnoxious and redundant in in informal english, so the only option is to pick either he or she and just go with it.

June 24, 2017

lund.mikkel

I said "He extinguishes", and it said another correct solution would be "He extinguishes" - that is, the exact same sentence :-|

December 10, 2018

ngwarai

This came to me as a "tap what you hear" exercise but there is no audio when I tap. Reported 2018-12-23

December 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.