1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He does not believe that I k…

"He does not believe that I know his friend."

Translation:Anh ấy không tin là tôi biết bạn của anh ấy.

February 28, 2017

8 Comments


brjaga

Is the necessary, or can you just say anh ấy không tim tôi biết bạn của anh ấy?

February 28, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Là" here is the same as "that" in English, which can be omitted.

April 19, 2017

Grokford

Does the possession of "bạn" indicate friendship?

June 17, 2017

krikori

"bạn của anh ấy" translates literally to "friend of him" Are you asking in terms of ownership vs connection?

July 2, 2017

Grokford

I was more asking if "Bạn" became "friend" when it was possessive.

July 4, 2017

krikori

It is also the noun "friend" -- with or without possession.

July 4, 2017

CeeCeeSong

i have been confused about this sentence for awhile now...why doesn't it say ban cua minh at the end? (rather than repeating the anh ay)

May 26, 2018

torgrimw2

I think because then the word minh could refer to toi instead of anh ay

June 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.