"It is a girl."

Translation:Αυτό είναι ένα κορίτσι.

2 years ago

6 Comments


AntoniosHadji

What is the difference between κορίτσι and κοπέλα?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, κορίτσι could refer to a really young girl. But when someone's referring to a girl of older age (let's say, teenage girl or a girl at her early 20s), κοπέλα and κορίτσι as pretty much interchangeable.

Plus, both κορίτσι and κοπέλα can be used for a person that someone is romantically involved with, in a relationship a girlfriend.

But, pay attention to the articles. Το κορίτσι, η κοπέλα. :)

Ι hope this was helpful! ^.^

1 year ago

Aleksander303443

This makes no sense without greek key board

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

@Aleksander303443 and @George972633 , please check out this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20607862 There are instructions and links on how to get a greek keyboard on your computer and your Android or iOS devices.

This is something that's been answered a gazillion times. Please make sure that you check the Discussion tab, it's pretty helpful for questions like this one, that have already been answered. Happy learning! ^.^

2 years ago

ChristineckaK

I think just saying "Αυτο ειναι κοριτσι" sounds more natural in the general meaning of "It is a girl". I would use " ενα" only if i wanted to emfize that there is really only one, in which cas there should be "It is one girl" in the translation..

1 year ago

George972633

I agree

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.