"Nchi yetu ni nzuri"

Translation:Our country is good

March 1, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

nchi (n class, plural nchi)

1) country (nation state)

2) earth (inhabited world)

Synonyms

1) taifa

2)dunia

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nchi

March 1, 2017

Paula919144

in American English the word, "country" and "nation" are completely exchangeable. they mean the same thing.

June 6, 2017

piguy3

Have to say I disagree. "Country" in the relevant sense is a geo-political entity. "Nation" refers to a group of people. These needn't precisely coincide. This tends to be more apparent in developing countries, but to give a closer-to-home example, there's the "Cherokee Nation." "Cherokee country" would be something quite different.

January 6, 2018

Ben837613

In the context of NCHI YETU NI NZURI why can't I put lovely instead of good?

August 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.