1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninahitaji karatasi"

"Ninahitaji karatasi"

Translation:I need paper

March 1, 2017

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (karatasi)

Borrowing from Arabic قِرْطَاس ‎(qirṭās).

Noun

karatasi (n class, plural karatasi)

1) paper (material for writing on)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/karatasi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_n_class_nouns


Theo_Bromin

I have also often heard this being used for "notebook(s)"


vtopphol

Just use the wet whipes.


SilasWolfe

hahaha yes we are out of TP. XD


yola25018

Could it also be: I need a paper? Where does it imply this should be plural?


vtopphol

Yes, it could. Nouns in the N- class don't in general have a plural. I think there are some exceptions. If you want to specify whether you need just one or several pieces of paper you do that by changing the verb. Besides conjugating for the subject, the verb can also take an object concord marker. For this case you could write "Ninaihitaji karatasi" for the singular and "Ninazihitaji karatasi" for the plural.

Besides, if you want to specify that you need exactly one piece of paper, instead of just some unspecified amount of paper, I would probably say "Ninahitaji karatasi moja", for "I need one paper", instead of just "Ninahitaji karatasi".


Aerologia

Ninahitaji is Always 'I need'.

Tunahitaji is 'We need'

Ni - I Tu - We


yola25018

Well yes, it's obvious the subject is singular. I was talking about the paper: "a paper" versus "paper" or "papers"


Aerologia

(Grin embarrassingly)

...sorry...

But, back to the question. I think you can translate karatasi as both 'paper' and 'papers'.

Karatasi is in the n-class.

So, yeah. You can use 'I need papers'.

Here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#N_class

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.