"Kwa nini unapenda Kiswahili?"

Translation:Why do you like the Swahili language?

March 1, 2017

11 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

Ninapenda Kiswahili kwa sababu Kiswahili ni lugha nzuri na Kiswahili ni kutisha. (I like Swahili because Swahili is a beautiful language and Swahili is awesome)

March 1, 2017

manyofa

I'm a Bantu, and it's my duty to practice kiswahili.

March 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's not your duty. You've got one life! Do what makes you happy. I hope learning Swahili makes you happy. :-)

April 7, 2017

AnasWardah

My mother tongue is Arabic, I lived in Kenya for a year and a half and my wife is kenyan, I love the language and the way it is spoken, and the similarities with Arabic makes it more interesting and easy to learn

October 24, 2018

ColinFrey1

Honest answer? I think the verbs are cool.

April 20, 2018

TumainiTiger

is kwa nini another way of saying why? I thought "mbona" meant why. Does anyone know when either way of saying why (mbona/kwa nini) would be used?

December 18, 2018

AhmedBossm

Mbona is like if you are realy shocked, its almost like saying "why the f***?" However kwa nini is a more relaxed way of asking "why?"

May 6, 2019

Renata725212

Manyofa, if you are Bantu you needn't to practice your own language ! But me ? I have really fun to learn kiswahili !

June 23, 2017

Rasla143

swahili has not meant for Bantus it's the mixture of Arabic and Bantu there many Bantus who don't know the Swahili language even there some who can't pronounce the words correctly. in addition to that, every Bantu community has its own local language

December 17, 2017

ronniesseb

True, i was born in Uganda. We rarely spoke swahili. Though some of the words we used were similar to swahili so it's not that difficult for me to learn it

July 17, 2018

PeterGauli

Kwa nini means why? Is amthere any other way of saying 'why'?

January 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.