1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa nini unapenda Kiswahili?"

"Kwa nini unapenda Kiswahili?"

Translation:Why do you like the Swahili language?

March 1, 2017

19 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

Ninapenda Kiswahili kwa sababu Kiswahili ni lugha nzuri na Kiswahili ni kutisha. (I like Swahili because Swahili is a beautiful language and Swahili is awesome)


manyofa

I'm a Bantu, and it's my duty to practice kiswahili.


AGreatUserName

It's not your duty. You've got one life! Do what makes you happy. I hope learning Swahili makes you happy. :-)


Gita-ji

The purpose of life is the expansion of happiness.


AnasWardah

My mother tongue is Arabic, I lived in Kenya for a year and a half and my wife is kenyan, I love the language and the way it is spoken, and the similarities with Arabic makes it more interesting and easy to learn


TumainiTiger

is kwa nini another way of saying why? I thought "mbona" meant why. Does anyone know when either way of saying why (mbona/kwa nini) would be used?


AhmedBossm

Mbona is like if you are realy shocked, its almost like saying "why the f***?" However kwa nini is a more relaxed way of asking "why?"


nunchler

Honest answer? I think the verbs are cool.


MfonUdoiny

The answer is correct even without "the"


Ben837613

I do not need to put language after "the Swahili..." This needs to be sorted out. There are too many things we are being marked wrong for. This is a good sentence that could be a good teaching aid.


machieng

"Why do you (like/love) Swahili?" is accepted


kratos379

It didn't accept it for me.


Renata725212

Manyofa, if you are Bantu you needn't to practice your own language ! But me ? I have really fun to learn kiswahili !


Rasla143

swahili has not meant for Bantus it's the mixture of Arabic and Bantu there many Bantus who don't know the Swahili language even there some who can't pronounce the words correctly. in addition to that, every Bantu community has its own local language


ronniesseb

True, i was born in Uganda. We rarely spoke swahili. Though some of the words we used were similar to swahili so it's not that difficult for me to learn it


PeterGauli

Kwa nini means why? Is amthere any other way of saying 'why'?


Karlota8324

Ninapenda Kiswahili sababu it can be easily read and pronounced even if you have no idea what it means. I love that the words are syllables put together without accents and squiggles that mean you have to pronouce the words differently.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.