"Wimbo wa taifa"

Translation:A National Anthem

March 1, 2017

4 Comments


Klgregonis

Consistency again. the words can mean the national anthem, a national anthem or just national anthem. Sometimes this course requires the article, sometimes it doesn't. Sometimes it requires a, or nothing, but disallows the. Sometimes it does the opposite. Consistency, folks, this should have been fixed before the course was even released to beta testing. Edit. This doesn't refer to just this particular prompt, but to many others I've come across.

June 4, 2018

Mr.Quizzical

"Wimbo wa taifa" literally translates to "Song of the Nation".

March 1, 2017

hsebresos

Couldn't "Taifa" also mean "country" in the same way that country also means nation in English?

June 30, 2017

MaayanBenZ

Mungu ibariki Afrika!

April 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.