"We are men."

Translation:Nous sommes des hommes.

February 24, 2013

14 Comments


M.Bushido

do i always have to write des?? Can't i write 'nous sommes hommes'?? is it incorrect or not?

March 4, 2013

MystMustache

It is incorrect. Nouns must always come with their articles. Without articles, you wouldn't know if it were plural, singular, belonging to someone, belonging to a group, etc. because after the noun is changed to plural, in this case homme to hommes, it is still pronounced the same.

Des or les in conversation will tell you that this person is talking about mulitple men.

October 30, 2013

M.Bushido

But in this case if i say "nous sommes" of course I'm talking about a multitude, still can't write only "nous sommes hommes"?

November 10, 2013

az.in

What's the difference between Des & Les ?

April 24, 2014

CliffJonesJr

"Des" is a contraction of "de les" in the same way that "du" is a contraction of "de le". "Du" and "des" literally translate to "of the", but they way I see it, there is an implied "some" in there.

"les hommes" = "the men (that exist)" = "(the) men"

"des hommes" = "(some) of the men (that exist)" = "(some) men"

In this case, the second option is better because we are not talking about an already specified group of men, nor do we mean men in general. It's sort of a new group of men being introduced, much like you'd say "I am a man," in the singular. "A", not "the". The plural of "a" can be considered "some", but more often it's just nothing. In French, it's "des".

Remember, In French you always need an article in there, or else you wouldn't be able to tell singular from plural in speech. So just plain "hommes" is not an option.

July 10, 2014

NHTexan

What is the difference between "sommons" and "sommes"? I looked at the different forms, and it said "sommons" is used with "nous", while "sommes" is with "tu".

April 3, 2013

rysokolowski

"Sommes" is used with "nous" and with "tu" we use "es". I'm pretty sure "sommons" doesn't exist. http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/etre.htm

June 4, 2014

Hispanicgamer

Then why does Duo have it on their conjugation list?

July 21, 2014

Dodoasadi

is du for singular and des for plural ?

August 4, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Yep. Also, "du" is masculine. The feminine equivalent is "de la".

August 4, 2014

KimberlyNe574622

What is null?

July 4, 2016

shihara9

Why we can't say Nous sommes les hommes?

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.