1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du zeigst deine Arbeit."

"Du zeigst deine Arbeit."

Translation:You show your work.

March 7, 2014

43 Comments


oqughuchi

Would this be used in the context of a math teacher telling a student to show her work (how she arrived at her answer)?


sommerlied

No, I wouldn't use it in that context, because we don't say "Arbeit" for homework, or work at school. If I was a math teacher telling a student to present how he/she arrived at the answer, I'd say "Präsentier(e) deine Lösung." However, at school an exam is also called "Arbeit", so I could image a mother saying to her child "Zeig(e) (mal) deine Arbeit". (= Show your exam)


hypehuman

As someone who's been out of school for over a decade, I still think of math class when I hear "show your work". If that's not what "Arbeit zeigen" means in German, then I suggest that the translation be changed.


wsiev13

Notice you do not say "You" show your work. As exampled in the "correct response"


Thakelo

As in an order? No. That would be "Du, zeig(e)* deine Arbeit"

*zeig is informal, zeige is correct

The sentence of this discussion means "you show your work" as in "you are showing your work". It's just a description of the action.


oqughuchi

Thanks - my meaning was more in line with sommerlied's interpretation.


ytide

I have read other comments but still not sure in what situation "Du zeigst deine Arbeit" would ever be used.


TiagoSaboga

Can it refer to the place of work (office), to the work as such (writing documents) and to the results of the work?


alibob99

So what does this actually mean? In English you'd really just say this in the context of "showing your workings" with a maths problem but I can see from other discussions that it doesn't mean like that.

What does it mean? Is it like showing someone "the fruits of your labour" like a report you wrote or something?


justukyte

Das Arbeit und das Werk. In the context of producing a result, is there a difference between these two nouns?


akka13722

I think das Arbeit also can mean 'job' whereas das Werk can refer to (for example) a musical piece created by someone.


john.newbe

Is it for a show by a painter ?


omwair

Why isn't "You show your job" correct?


Deadpool723

I thought zeigen was dative :(


Ry_Dawg

I think the reason it isn't in this case is because if you said "Du zeigst deiner Arbeit" it would basically mean, "You show to your work." If you wanted though, you could say "Du zeigst mir deine Arbeit" and then it would make sense and use the dative case :)


mmlak

Why not "show your piece of work" ?


Ferruccio956895

Why is this deine and not dein (das Arbeit and zeigt wants accusative, right?)?


Mike.Rance

DIE Arbeit = feminine.


DianaM

This needs a different English translation. In my experience, at least, the only thing "to show your work" means is to demonstrate the steps by which you came to your answer in a math or science exercise. That's it.

I gather from the comments that this is NOT what the German sentence means. Which leaves me with no idea what it does mean. Somebody?


DianaM

Pleeeeease?


RaadsmanGijs

Arbeit could be labour


pDuoo

If this sentence was in the imperative, it would be "Zeigst du deine Arbeit" -- just change the verb to first position?


BuffDoge

Correct. But pls erase '-st' from n the verb 'Zeigst'. And also 'du'


Morgz6908

Why is it not 'Du zeigst deinem arbeit'

I though 'zeigen' was a dative preposition


RobCurious

Die Arbeit. Feminen 'die' in Dative becomes 'der', thus dein'er' Arbeit.


Lynda823575

You are showing your work. Should be also be accepted


Thebluernemace

math teachers be like


Catasprache

Why not "du zeigst deiner Arbeit"? Isn't the word 'zeigen' requires the object they're referring to use dative case?


DianaM

I believe "zeigen" is an ordinary verb. The direct object (die Arbeit, here) uses the accusative case, and the indirect object uses dative.
"Du zeigst mir deine Arbeit."


SydneyBlakem

"Show your work" would be the way most people say this in English. The meaning is anyhow the same.


mizinamo

Eh? They mean two different things to me.

"You show your work." is a statement, talking about a habitual or repeated action.

"Show your work!" is a command.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think most of us have a problem understanding that this isn't in the imperative in German. It's trying to make "you show your work" mean something in English. When would you ever say this? It's like part of a sentence where the meaningful part is missing. And does Arbeit here mean body of work, what you have done, or place of work?


BuffDoge

    "Arbeit" can also be used as a verb, like : "Sie arbeiten."


Chamanchie

    Why didn't "creation" work as a translation of "Arbeit"?


AnutapaBha

    We do not say " You show your work" , rather we say "Show your work"


DianaM

    What do you do when the teacher asks you to show your work? You show your work.


DerZorz

    I'm imagining a Chinese accent for German...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.