"Eu nu sunt dansator sau coregraf."

Translation:I am not a dancer or a choreographer.

March 1, 2017

3 Comments


KrokoDiehl

Does that also mean "I am neither a dancer nor a choreographer"? Or is neither-nor something else in Romanian?

March 1, 2017

Lurch_M

Here are 2 examples you may be interested in:

EN: "I am both a dancer and a choreographer."
RO: "Eu sunt și dansator, și coregraf."

EN: "I am neither a dancer nor a choreographer."
RO: "Eu nu sunt nici dansator, nici coregraf."

March 1, 2017

gelfo

Is the indefinite article not necessary in the Romanian here? : Eu sunt un dansator

March 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.