"Noi înșine mergem la bancă foarte rar."

Translation:We ourselves go to the bank very rarely.

March 1, 2017

8 Comments


RussJenkins

I don't know what this means. Is there a version in Romanian without the reflexive, with a different meaning?

March 1, 2017

hptroll

Same thing here. The English translations in this section are obviously faulty. It just does not work in English.

March 15, 2017

Sandybell1990

Actually it works in English very well. The problem is the lack of context, but I can totally see myself use this in an English conversation.

August 20, 2018

nfmonteiro

Indeed, as far as unusual sentences go here at Duo, this one doesn't even register :-) I can imagine a business owner discussing how they, themselves, rarely need to go to the bank, as the bank itself comes every day after business close to collect the proceedings from the tills.

November 26, 2018

mathwizard1232

Yeah, I get that, but something about the English translation still sounds strange to me. Comprehensible, but it's not something I found find common usage.

"We ourselves" just seems a bit formal or archaic to my ears I think.

February 13, 2019

LABv7L1N

Or 'We ourselves rarely go to the bank' seems ok to me

February 3, 2019

Sandybell1990

Yes, but it should be "very rarely" because of "foarte rar."
"We ourselves very rarely go to the bank."

February 9, 2019

RobBeckett

Surely "We ourselves seldom go to the bank" should be accepted?

November 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.