1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi înșine mergem la bancă f…

"Noi înșine mergem la bancă foarte rar."

Translation:We ourselves very rarely go to the bank.

March 1, 2017

8 Comments


RussJenkins

I don't know what this means. Is there a version in Romanian without the reflexive, with a different meaning?


hptroll

Same thing here. The English translations in this section are obviously faulty. It just does not work in English.


abcdefg-1

Actually it works in English very well. The problem is the lack of context, but I can totally see myself use this in an English conversation.


nfmonteiro

Indeed, as far as unusual sentences go here at Duo, this one doesn't even register :-) I can imagine a business owner discussing how they, themselves, rarely need to go to the bank, as the bank itself comes every day after business close to collect the proceedings from the tills.


coinaday

Yeah, I get that, but something about the English translation still sounds strange to me. Comprehensible, but it's not something I found find common usage.

"We ourselves" just seems a bit formal or archaic to my ears I think.


RobBeckett

Surely "We ourselves seldom go to the bank" should be accepted?


LABv7L1N

Or 'We ourselves rarely go to the bank' seems ok to me


abcdefg-1

Yes, but it should be "very rarely" because of "foarte rar."
"We ourselves very rarely go to the bank."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.