1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei înșiși nu vorbesc germană…

"Ei înșiși nu vorbesc germană."

Translation:They themselves do not speak German.

March 1, 2017

9 Comments


Rosie-L

I can see how it might be used: 'They don't speak German themselves, but they might be able to put you in touch with someone who does.' Or 'They don't speak German themselves, so they will need someone to translate for them.'


RussJenkins

What is the difference in meaning with "Ei nu vorbesc germană." ?


Bert996208

What Rosie said... I assume the difference is the same as in English.


hptroll

The use of "themselves" in this context and in English sounds pretty artificial to me. The only situation where I could imagine the sentence would mean anything in English would be if the persons referred to relied on a computer or another method to speak German without actually having the knowledge to speak it without "external" help. The question is, is the use of "înşişi" natural in Romanian in this context? Is there the same implication in meaning as in English? Is it used to contrast with other people who do speak German?


nathaniel.18

That is the way they say it in Romania. I have been there.


hptroll

Well, I have spent two years working there among Romanians, speaking Romanian and I don't recall hearing that even once. Of course, it does not make it wrong but I am looking for an explanation, not just your experience that only goes against mine.


hippietrail

I've sometimes gone years using a language without noticing a feature that is actually pretty common. I've even discovered such things through DuoLingo! These kinds of tools can be surprisingly useful even when we're already pretty good at a language.


Mapka15

Is it right that "germana" should be with "a" instead of "ă"? I thought it was "limba germană" or "germana" (meaning the German language)...


Edawzz

Both the Romanian an English does not sound right to me

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.