Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei înșiși nu vorbesc germană."

Translation:They themselves do not speak German.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Rosie-L

I can see how it might be used: 'They don't speak German themselves, but they might be able to put you in touch with someone who does.' Or 'They don't speak German themselves, so they will need someone to translate for them.'

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

The use of "themselves" in this context and in English sounds pretty artificial to me. The only situation where I could imagine the sentence would mean anything in English would be if the persons referred to relied on a computer or another method to speak German without actually having the knowledge to speak it without "external" help. The question is, is the use of "înşişi" natural in Romanian in this context? Is there the same implication in meaning as in English? Is it used to contrast with other people who do speak German?

1 year ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

What is the difference in meaning with "Ei nu vorbesc germană." ?

1 year ago

Bert996208

What Rosie said... I assume the difference is the same as in English.

1 year ago