1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "habari za mchana kaka?"

"habari za mchana kaka?"

Translation:Good afternoon, brother?

March 1, 2017

22 Comments


Robyn222

I'm confused about the difference between habari ya and habari za


gonzothegiezer

Same how do you decide which one to use?


Ollie-Benson

According to dieprinzessin above:

  • 'ya' is for asking for one's news / 'za' is for asking for several's news.

BazzaLH

I put how is your afternoon, brother? which was rejected. How would this be any different in meaning?


dieprinzessin

You need to keep in mind that things are expressed differently in different languages. ' Habari ya/za mchana kaka' does not really say 'How is (your) afternoon, brother? ' - that sentence is about the closest english way we can come up with... Literally it translates 'News of the afternoon, brother ?' with 'ya' asking for one news / with 'za' asking for several news.


Ccf-Uk_2019

Very useful! Thank you!


Milundrias

Same here, I think it should be accepted as the meaning is absolutely the same


Dullah7

i am a swahili person and i am telling u, habari za mchana is how is the afternoon


StevenGilm8

This should be translated as, "How is your afternoon, brother?"

Not "good afternoon brother." Those are two entirely different things in English, and the solution was to translate it to English, lol. Not to a kiswahili person learning English. That's a question -- in English it would be a question. This feels intentionally confusing and misleading, and I think that reduces morale. Just when I think "Oh I get it," I get it wrong because of some arbitrary Duolingo quirk


Denise317940

The sentence is ending with a question mark as well, so their answer wouldn't be right!


bgwmson

How's your afternoon brother ? Why the auestion mark if this is not a question? It gave the correct answer as.. Good afternoon brother.


DaivikThan

Thats a good point. My understanding is that the literal translation is "News of the afternoon, brother?" But it is used as "good afternoon". Of course, some might want to actually know and others are just greeting each other. In that you would have to ask a native speaker for the nuances of ya vs za for a question.


Tim301701

Tapping on mchana, the audio says a different word. I think.


elle951024

But sometimes in English we say things like, "good day today?" So I took it to mean the same thing. Instead of asking, "how is the afternoon?" It's like, "good afternoon?" I.e. Good day (so far)? Good afternoon (so far)? Etc


MeesterBan

Why's there a question mark? Oh well, I'm going to keep practicing.


Dullah7

Katika matumiz ya kiswahili, mara nyingi hua tunatumia habari za mchana, habari za asubuhi na habari za jioni, meaning good afternoon, good morning and good evening respectively. Swahili language is my mother tongue, i am from Tanzania.


Apsa25

Since the suahili sentence is a question (or at least it has a question mark at the end), why is it translated into a greeting?


Isaac404957

Is is posed as a question but is good afternoon?


1motin

Kaka means in Bengali ''Uncle'' Dada means in Bengali "Big Brother"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.