1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "habari za mchana kaka?"

"habari za mchana kaka?"

Translation:Good afternoon, brother.

March 1, 2017

15 Comments


Robyn222

I'm confused about the difference between habari ya and habari za


EvieLeggatt

Same how do you decide which one to use?


Ollie-Benson

According to dieprinzessin above:

  • 'ya' is for asking for one's news / 'za' is for asking for several's news.

BazzaLH

I put how is your afternoon, brother? which was rejected. How would this be any different in meaning?


dieprinzessin

You need to keep in mind that things are expressed differently in different languages. ' Habari ya/za mchana kaka' does not really say 'How is (your) afternoon, brother? ' - that sentence is about the closest english way we can come up with... Literally it translates 'News of the afternoon, brother ?' with 'ya' asking for one news / with 'za' asking for several news.


Ccf-Uk_2019

Very useful! Thank you!


Milundrias

Same here, I think it should be accepted as the meaning is absolutely the same


Dullah7

i am a swahili person and i am telling u, habari za mchana is how is the afternoon


Denise317940

The sentence is ending with a question mark as well, so their answer wouldn't be right!


StevenGilm8

This should be translated as, "How is your afternoon, brother?"

Not "good afternoon brother." Those are two entirely different things in English, and the solution was to translate it to English, lol. Not to a kiswahili person learning English. That's a question -- in English it would be a question. This feels intentionally confusing and misleading, and I think that reduces morale. Just when I think "Oh I get it," I get it wrong because of some arbitrary Duolingo quirk


bgwmson

How's your afternoon brother ? Why the auestion mark if this is not a question? It gave the correct answer as.. Good afternoon brother.


DaivikThan

Thats a good point. My understanding is that the literal translation is "News of the afternoon, brother?" But it is used as "good afternoon". Of course, some might want to actually know and others are just greeting each other. In that you would have to ask a native speaker for the nuances of ya vs za for a question.


Tim301701

Tapping on mchana, the audio says a different word. I think.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.