"Moment, er spricht."

Translation:Just a moment, he is speaking.

February 24, 2013

49 Comments


pnehls

why is there no article in front of moment if the correct answer is "one moment...

February 24, 2013

marziotta

That's how people say it, there are many colloquial sentences in this course.

I heard pretty often also "Moment mal" which is not literally translatable ("moment time" wouldn't make much sense).

I cannot give you any better reply, I am Italian but I've lived in Germany for a while... :)

February 24, 2013

Menschenkind

You might express the german bit as "Einen Moment" (=One moment), but that's often left out. This is called an ellipsis. I think "Einen Moment" itself would still be an ellipsis. One moment what? Warte einen Moment or Sei einen Augenblick still might be a full entence without any ellipsis.

February 24, 2013

Mummele

'mal' in this case does not, and should not be translated as 'times'. It is used in imperative sentences to make it less "rude". ;) And you can also add a 'please'.

April 20, 2016

Klastiron

Indeed, here is the Duden webpage which shows this.

  • Moment [mal]! (Floskel, durch die ein anderer Aspekt o. Ä. in einen Gedankengang gebracht werden soll: Moment [mal], das stimmt ja gar nicht)
July 6, 2018

pmullen1954

Yes but should Duolingo use this exercise immediately after an exercise that forces the verb into the second position: Morgen gehst du. This app really sucks, IMO (it used to be good).

October 12, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Because we just don’t say that in English.

July 2, 2018

ZeinBayyat

Moment ist adj hier

November 12, 2017

mizinamo

No; it's a noun.

The article is just left out, a bit like how the subject "I" is almost always left out of the phrase "I thank you" to give "thank you" as a kind of fixed expression.

November 13, 2017

-Sapphira-

Can Hold on, he is speaking be accepted as well?

August 31, 2015

bynny2015

Both Hold on, he is speaking and Hang on, he is speaking work in English. But I don't know if Duolingo will accept them as translation of "Moment er spricht."

June 28, 2016

SamuelG99

Useful sentence! :)

January 18, 2016

shifu2012

He could have written (ein Moment) if he wanted the article >:(

January 5, 2014

the.pyat

I know, right? Norwegian, no prob. Swedish, no prob. Danish, no prob. German, Nein, nein, nein, was ist de matter mit you???

February 2, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Who’s ‘he’?

July 2, 2018

manno0osh

Moment, he is speaking..why is that wrong?

April 27, 2014

XoooOverdose

Most people would say "ONE moment, he is speaking." Well, most English speakers

June 26, 2014

the.pyat

You say, "one moment, please" when you put somebody on hold. Other than that, you would say, "Hold on, he is speaking." Or "Give him a minute to speak." Either way, duolingo should accept more interpretations of this sentence. It's ridiculous.

February 2, 2017

michael319663

Moment(de)=moment (eng)

October 29, 2017

Minervas37

Right:

der Moment = the moment

Since the words are almost the same (pay attention to the fact that nouns are always capitalized in German), the correct article ist the most difficult to remember. So always learn the nouns together with their articles. I can assure you that it makes learning much easier!

May 29, 2019

Davor377599

"Wait a moment, he is speaking." is accepted too.

July 25, 2018

valdovask

''Moment, he is speaking'' is also correct, but not accepted

November 28, 2018

JackYakov

can it mean "he speaks for a moment"?

April 14, 2014

Katherle

No, it means that the other person should wait for a short time because he is speaking.

April 14, 2014

the.pyat

Then "just a minute" should have been accepted as well or should not even have been a choice. In the Southern US, moment is far more rare than minute.

February 2, 2017

SS80121

I wrote "wait a moment" and had a heart broken...

June 23, 2014

remus.petrescu

Duolingo ... always breaking hearts

December 13, 2014

Bersalon

That's because you forgot to add the rest of the sentence: "-- he is speaking."

July 13, 2015

SS80121

lol, that's a bit selbstverständlich so I just left that part out in my comment, but yeah I had it in my actual answer :)

July 21, 2015

JTO-MTL

Same here. The English is not too solid here, but the German is a great help.

July 30, 2014

securitymode

" a moment, he says" I wrote this and i can not figur out why it is wrong

August 13, 2014

dkhorse

This is probably an old thread, but if anyone is still wondering, the verb sprechen (as in 'er spricht') means 'to speak,' while the verb sagen means 'to say'. '》Moment《, sagt er' would probably be the translation for "a moment," he says.

December 19, 2014

VictoriaWo847623

I would think this should be accepted, since most of the time a verb in German can be translated to both the English active (he speaks) and passive (he is speaking) tenses. Your translation doesnt make contextual sense but it is technically correct English.

Does any one know if there is a German equivalent to expressing the difference between active and passive verbs in English?

November 21, 2014

ccayc

I don't know if you wrote what you heard, or translated what you saw (as I did), but that would be incorrect for the written, as at least the punctuation would be different.

November 27, 2014

BernieWolf

Very confusing question, especially when it follows with a similar one "Moment, er schlaft"... One requires an answer starting with "Just a moment...", while the other only accepts "Hold on.."

September 11, 2017

Angelica_Brill

I put "Just a moment," and Duo didn't accept it the first time for a previous activity with the same structure, just different verb. So I put whatever they had as the correct answer for "Moment" and it said that was wrong and gave me "Just a moment"

November 7, 2017

rebel747

A secoNd is not the same as a moment?

June 22, 2018

Skiamakhos

The previous example, "Moment, er schläft" was translated as "Hold on, he's sleeping". When I translate "Moment, er spricht" as "Hold on, he's speaking" it marks me as incorrect. WTF Duolingo?

November 9, 2018

mizinamo

“Hold on, he's speaking” is accepted as a translation, as far as I can tell.

Please check that you had a translation exercise (not a listening exercise) and that you didn’t make a little mistake somewhere.

If everything seems correct to you, a screenshot of the results page would be helpful.

November 9, 2018

Skiamakhos

Yeah, there is a constant problem with that - where you make a small error, and it corrects you not by correcting the error within the same sentence, but by saying the answer is a completely different translation. That needs fixing, because it diverts your attention from whatever the error actually was.

November 9, 2018

WolfVonPosen

"just a" is rly nessesery ?

June 18, 2018

mizinamo

Well, either that or some other introduction.

Just "Moment, ..." is not possible in English. "Just a moment, ..." or "One moment, ..." are two possible versions that use the word "moment"; a few other variations using other words are also accepted.

June 18, 2018

dbayly

Of course "Moment' is possible in English, I use it often - native Australian with British mother.

June 22, 2018

OsoGegenHest

No, it’s not. That is not English. We say things like, ‘Just a sec’.

July 2, 2018

LizzyManjo

U can grade us according to the gravity of the errors. For eg. here I have made only a very small error in spelling spricht with an 'e'instead of 'i'. It will motivate us further.

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

We have no influence over the grading algorithm -- that's controlled by Duolingo's software engineers.

It's unfortunately rather "stupid", since it's just a computer and doesn't understand language.

For best results, I highly recommend finding a human teacher.

December 2, 2018

73M0

Why "moment" is wrong translating "moment". Are u retarded?

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

In German, you can ask for someone to wait by saying "Moment".

I haven't heard this usage in English -- only "One moment (please)" or "Just a moment", but not simply "Moment".

Also, please no name-calling on the Duolingo forums, thank you.

January 1, 2018

duobirdo27

Ya.

April 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.