"O vină ea aici."

Translation:She will come here.

March 1, 2017

2 Comments


LICA98

why is the ea not before the verb?

March 1, 2017

Lurch_M

The word order is usually more flexible in Romanian, and, along with intonation, plays a role in setting the emphasis of the message. Let's play around with this example, shall we?

"Ea o să vină aici." - standard neutral form, no emphasis, take it how you want it.
"EA o să vină aici." - specifies who, out of several possible persons, will come here. (SHE will)
"Ea o să VINĂ aici." - specifies that she will indeed come, either due to her own will, or because it's already been decided/planned that she will. (She WILL/WANTS TO come here)
"Ea o să vină AICI." - specifies where she will go. (HERE)
"O să VINĂ ea aici." - specifies that she WILL sooner or later come, usually because she'll have to, at some point. (She WILL (have to) come here)
"O să vină EA aici." - specifies that SHE is the one who will come HERE, instead of (for example) HIM going over THERE.

This was a (not exhaustive) list of variants that make sense to my ear.
Isn't Romanian a bag of fun? :-)

March 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.