"Milk tea"

Translation:Chai ya maziwa

March 1, 2017

17 Comments


RudolfJan

Not sure what milk tea is supposed to be. My interpretation is tea with milk, so I translated this like chai na maziwa, which was not accepted.


vtopphol

Milk tea is quite precise. It's tea made from a milk base instead of water. It's common at least in Kenya, and it is quite different from the British style, where you make tea with water, and then add some milk to it.


Catriona28475

Why "ya"? Wouldn't "cha" agree with the noun "chai"?


vtopphol

Because "chai" belongs to the i-/zi- noun class (although only the singular is used when you talk about actual tea), and not to the ki-/vi- noun class.


IndianaJayBird

So why is that question in the ki vi?


vtopphol

Maybe to make the distinction? I don't know, but it is a common mistake among learners to assume that chai and chapati are in the ki-/vi- class, and it may be good to get exposed to this early on. Maybe they want you to discover this exact point, that not all nouns starting in ch- or ki- are in the ki-/vi- class.


Catriona28475

Good to know I am not alone, vtopphol, and I admire your generous interpretation that they planned this carefully. However, I think I would learn that point better with chai in the N/N lesson (which comes afterwards and is where it belongs). At least this discussion makes sure I won't forget chai and chapati.


vtopphol

Yes, I agree, or maybe even an extra "exceptions from the scheme"-skill.


ElizabethF711355

I have noticed that several sections include commonly-confused words, and I greatly appreciate that the creators of this class have made efforts to do this. I think it greatly helps me learn and understand the language better. I don't think that vtopphols interpretation is overly generous at all. In fact research on learning has shown that while students feel that they learn better by studying one topic at a time, they actually benefit more from an interweaving method such as that included here.

https://link.springer.com/article/10.3758/s13421-012-0272-7


Catriona28475

Good point! No wonder I was confused.
Unfortunately, there are lots of examples of questions ending up in the wrong lesson in the Swahili tree.


Catriona28475

I see, thanks! I made the hasty assumption (based on "chumba" and "chakula") that nouns beginning with "ch" belong to the ki-/vi- noun class.


vtopphol

Many do, but not all of them. Chai and chapati are two notable exceptions. Many of them are of foreign origin. Most foreign words go into two noun classes. The i-/zi- class is the most important, and nowadays most loanwords go into this one, but historically the ma- class (or ji-/ma-) was often used. Even today loanwords that are descriptive of people will often be placed in this category in order to show animacy.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

maziwa (ma class, plural only)

1) milk

2) plural of ziwa (breasts; lakes)

(So, I think we only use the plural form "maziwa" for milk, breasts and lakes)

Noun

ziwa (ma class, plural maziwa)

1) lake (body of water)

2) breast (organ)

Synonyms

(breast): dodo

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maziwa

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ziwa

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#Ma_class


Jim267477

What is milk tea?


Lamb97

Vtopphol answered that question


Gabor111594

Chai na maziwa - tea with milk. Would this not be correct?


vtopphol

Yes, "chai na maziwa" is tea with milk, or possibly tea and milk. But the sentence given here is "chai ya maziwa" which is slightly different. "Milk tea" is the most precise. I can accept "tea with milk" if by that you mean tea made almost entirely out of a base of milk, with only very little water.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.