1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nyama ya ng'ombe na kuku"

"Nyama ya ng'ombe na kuku"

Translation:Beef and chicken meat

March 1, 2017

8 Comments


killearn

Why not ‘beef and chicken’ ? En English one seldom refers to chicken meat. The word chicken is used both for the live and dead animal, unlike most other meats (cow/beef, pig/pork, sheep/mutton deer/venison)


Babu-G

"Beef and chicken" is a perfect translation in British English when referring to what we eat. We don't talk about eating cow but we do say we eat chicken. Most of the beef in Britain is not from cows but from bullocks.


willynam

What is wrong with "Beef and chicken meat"? It was marked as incorrect.


Gazelle1596

I suppose because in English beef already implies the "meat" - as can chicken; but they shouldn't be so picky. There are people who say it for clarification - I'd say report it.


aba84389

Why can you just say "kuku" for chicken meat, but you cant say "ng'ombe" for beef


Gazelle1596

Why can you just say "I'm eating chicken." but not "I'm eating cow."? :) (language logic - at least it seems to correlate with the English)


Taurendil

Should it accept cow's meat or is it just beef?


syntyche1981

It is bovine meat and a live chicken.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.