"Mfuko na mtoto"

Translation:A bag and a child

March 1, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mfuko)

From Proto-Bantu *puko. Cognate with Bemba mufuko, Kikuyu muhuko.

Pronunciation

IPA: /mˈfu.kɔ/

Noun

mfuko (m-mi class, plural mifuko)

1) bag

2) purse

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mfuko

March 1, 2017

ghettoe

Native Swahili speaker and pretty sure mfuko is also a pocket. This was marked wrong though. Perhaps differences in Kenyan and Tanzanian Swahili?

April 20, 2017

danielmokmad

Mfuko is definitely a pocket, but it can also be a small bag. You should mark it, though so that they will accept both answers.

April 21, 2017

vtopphol

Can this sentence also mean a bag with a child?

May 17, 2017

Gazelle1596

A bag with a child does not make sense - it could be perhaps "mtoto na mfuko" "a child with a bag" - that would make sense.

June 24, 2017

Sjodni

Why "a/an" and not "the"?

July 5, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! It is also possible to use "the" with the nouns in Swahili, because Swahili does not use articles.

You can translate this with many possibilities, for example:

Bag and child/kid/baby.

A bag and the child/kid/baby.

The bag and a child/kid/baby.

A bag and a child/kid/baby.

The bag and the child/kid/baby.

Note: If you see something wrong with these translations then you should report them. ;)

July 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.