1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mnakimbia"

"Mnakimbia"

Translation:You are running

March 1, 2017

11 Comments


alettamari1

Did I hear Unakimbea??????


thisisfourwords

They're SOOOO close in how they sound but i heard "mna" Mm and oo sound really similar in their audio tracks. It may be helpful if there was a second of silence before they speak.


Marion229030

Any explanation on the construction of this word? Thanks!


DorcasBada

M na kimbia. M is second person plural, na means 'are' and kimbia means running. I think.


JoeHardy022580

Is the negative ending of the translations two "i" s or just dropped the a and leave the one "i"?


ScorpioGir5

Una and Mna is still confusing!


thisisfourwords

Una is singular "you" Mna is plural "you (all)"

The audio tracks are VERY slight in difference, so yes i agree the audio is tricky to differentiate.


abrahamoca16

U = peronal subject prefix for wewe ( you, singular) na = tense indicator (present continous) Kimbia = verb (run)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.