1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jamila washes clothes."

"Jamila washes clothes."

Translation:Jamila anafua nguo.

March 1, 2017

8 Comments


manyofa

Kufua to wash, kusafisha to clean.


AGreatUserName

kusafisha = to clean

kuosha = to wash [general]
kufua = to wash [clothes]; to beat
kunawa = to wash [hands, face] ...


Jared459880

And how is kuosha different from kufua?


GregoryRam17

osha is usually used to describe cleaning plates. fua is mainly used for clothes.


willynam

Why is "Jamila anasafisha nguo" incorrect?


dorkami

Because you don't use the verb "safisha" for clothes. Just like in English you don't wash a table, but clean or wipe it.


jesjaspers2015

so one would use kuosha for washing a car?


WinifredLa2

I thought kusafisha means to clean as much as to wash. Could you tell me where this Swahili comes form? is it standard, is it spoken more in one place /region than in another?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.