1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jamila washes clothes."

"Jamila washes clothes."

Translation:Jamila anafua nguo.

March 1, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

manyofa

Kufua to wash, kusafisha to clean.

March 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

kusafisha = to clean

kuosha = to wash [general]
kufua = to wash [clothes]; to beat
kunawa = to wash [hands, face] ...

June 15, 2018

Jared459880

And how is kuosha different from kufua?

March 8, 2017

GregoryRam17

osha is usually used to describe cleaning plates. fua is mainly used for clothes.

March 9, 2017

willynam

Why is "Jamila anasafisha nguo" incorrect?

March 1, 2017

dorkami

Because you don't use the verb "safisha" for clothes. Just like in English you don't wash a table, but clean or wipe it.

July 6, 2017

LaHusky

When I hover over "washes" there is only white...

August 14, 2017

SilasWolfe

so ana- is "he (verb)s" and ana- is "she (verb)s"?

March 8, 2019

jo2dSY

I think na is the tense marker, present of some sort, I'm not big on grammar, "a" is the he/she bit....

June 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.