"La casa de ella tiene un techo negro."

Translation:Her house has a black roof.

February 24, 2013

32 Comments


cf2424

Would tejado be more specific for roof?

April 12, 2013

percyflage

I looked up these 2 words. Tejado means a tiled roof - seems to be exterior only. Techo can be roof or ceiling, interior or exterior. According to spanishdict.com. Interesting.

April 12, 2013

AnkitSpanish

Just to add up - I think "techo" means more like "something which provides a shade". So "ceiling" actually should be much proper word for "techo". But in some cases a roof can actually be a ceiling as well. Let's say in some old house or shop or houses in which poor people live. I don't you would know it if you are an American. But here in India we have a lot of poor people living or working in houses/buildings which don't have any ceiling at all, but roofs used as ceilings

April 22, 2014

Suptime

Which one is grammatically correct, "La casa de ella" or "su casa" ?

October 8, 2013

percyflage

Both, I believe, but "Su casa.." leaves the meaning open to " his/her/your house". So without more context, it would be hard to know which one it is. For example "Su casa tiene un techo ❤❤❤❤❤?" would work in a conversation where the identity of "su" was clear.

October 8, 2013

Suptime

That's exactly what I was thinking, thank you

October 9, 2013

Serafina89

Wouldn't 'your house' be 'tu casa?'

March 9, 2014

egwenejs1

Your house can be translated into Spanish as 'tu casa'. It can also be 'su casa' assuming that the you is Ud. or Uds. or as 'vuestro casa' if is you is translated to vosotros.

March 11, 2014

abs1973

vuestra casa

December 1, 2018

TinOmen

Wasn't techo ceiling up until now?

February 24, 2013

rspreng

techo = roof = ceiling

February 24, 2013

percyflage

That's not going to help me talk to the building contractor, is it? :)

March 11, 2013

AnkitSpanish

This is the reason why I love reading the comments so much. It not only helps understanding and clearing up things but also when someone comes up with such nice, curt and humorous remarks it makes learning much more fun. In a way these comments are my motivation for learning the language. And that's why Duolingo rocks. You won't find learning a language on your own so much fun elsewhere.

April 22, 2014

DJdkI9R8

I too enjoy the playfulness.

November 13, 2018

Vorok

I'm not an expert but couldn't you easily differentiate between them by using techo interno/externo? (If there really aren't different terms for ceiling/roof.)

March 23, 2013

jfmiller28

Just wait until we get to cement/concrete. :)

January 4, 2014

MisKitos

"The house of hers has a black roof." is accepted. I guess they are only looking for correct Spanish because that sounds unnatural in English. Makes it hard to translate.

January 9, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Then go the plain and simple route, "Her house has a black roof.“

February 14, 2014

Ortchanmanuel

"Her house has a black roof"That what I think is the correct translation "The house of hers" is,may be, old English, however not anymore used. I lost one hart on this

May 11, 2014

SPARCO95

how come "la casa" can't mean "the house"?

November 27, 2013

percyflage

It can and does. In this case "La casa de ella.." is literally "the house of her.." which does not work in English. So, it gets flipped around to "her house.." and the "the" disappears. Just another bit of language magic!

November 27, 2013

SPARCO95

Oh okay, thank you so much!

November 28, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Well put, Percy.

February 14, 2014

Kate_Holloway

The why can't it be the girl's house?

April 26, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Since I got a whole mit full, I give out lingots these days for comments above and beyond the usual stuff as rewards. Duo encourages our doing this. So, here's one for you, Percy.

May 11, 2014

Danny_Boy2

So, I was wondering, I translation I have is "La casa de ella tiene un techo ❤❤❤❤❤." And "techo" is the form of "I". Do you guys always use that in Spanish?

January 19, 2014

percyflage

"Techo" is a noun, not a verb :)

I wonder Spanish does use the verb "to roof" meaning to install a roof?

January 19, 2014

poppyizzie1

Is there a specific word for her?

February 15, 2014

tuan12

I used have instead of has and got it incorrect :(

February 27, 2014

Heidilamla

The house of her or hers?!! IT is not correct in english

May 11, 2014

MarciaArth

Right. But it's possible to say "her house" two ways in Spanish: su casa and la casa de ella. In English, we say only "her house."

September 22, 2018

Agtucachad

would "su casa tiene un techo ❤❤❤❤❤" work too?

October 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.