"La casa de ella tiene un techo negro."

Translation:Her house has a black roof.

5 years ago

23 Comments


cf2424

Would tejado be more specific for roof?

5 years ago

percyflage

I looked up these 2 words. Tejado means a tiled roof - seems to be exterior only. Techo can be roof or ceiling, interior or exterior. According to spanishdict.com. Interesting.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Just to add up - I think "techo" means more like "something which provides a shade". So "ceiling" actually should be much proper word for "techo". But in some cases a roof can actually be a ceiling as well. Let's say in some old house or shop or houses in which poor people live. I don't you would know it if you are an American. But here in India we have a lot of poor people living or working in houses/buildings which don't have any ceiling at all, but roofs used as ceilings

4 years ago

Suptime

Which one is grammatically correct, "La casa de ella" or "su casa" ?

5 years ago

TinOmen

Wasn't techo ceiling up until now?

5 years ago

rspreng

techo = roof = ceiling

5 years ago

percyflage

That's not going to help me talk to the building contractor, is it? :)

5 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

I'm not an expert but couldn't you easily differentiate between them by using techo interno/externo? (If there really aren't different terms for ceiling/roof.)

5 years ago

jfmiller28

Just wait until we get to cement/concrete. :)

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

This is the reason why I love reading the comments so much. It not only helps understanding and clearing up things but also when someone comes up with such nice, curt and humorous remarks it makes learning much more fun. In a way these comments are my motivation for learning the language. And that's why Duolingo rocks. You won't find learning a language on your own so much fun elsewhere.

4 years ago

MisKitos
MisKitos

"The house of hers has a black roof." is accepted. I guess they are only looking for correct Spanish because that sounds unnatural in English. Makes it hard to translate.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Then go the plain and simple route, "Her house has a black roof.“

4 years ago

Ortchanmanuel

"Her house has a black roof"That what I think is the correct translation "The house of hers" is,may be, old English, however not anymore used. I lost one hart on this

4 years ago

SPARCO95

how come "la casa" can't mean "the house"?

4 years ago

percyflage

It can and does. In this case "La casa de ella.." is literally "the house of her.." which does not work in English. So, it gets flipped around to "her house.." and the "the" disappears. Just another bit of language magic!

4 years ago

SPARCO95

Oh okay, thank you so much!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well put, Percy.

4 years ago

Kate_Holloway

The why can't it be the girl's house?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Since I got a whole mit full, I give out lingots these days for comments above and beyond the usual stuff as rewards. Duo encourages our doing this. So, here's one for you, Percy.

4 years ago

poppyizzie1

Is there a specific word for her?

4 years ago

tuan12
tuan12

I used have instead of has and got it incorrect :(

4 years ago

Heidilamla

The house of her or hers?!! IT is not correct in english

4 years ago

MarciaArth

Right. But it's possible to say "her house" two ways in Spanish: su casa and la casa de ella. In English, we say only "her house."

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.