Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La casa de ella tiene un techo negro."

Translation:Her house has a black roof.

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


cf2424

Would tejado be more specific for roof?

4
Reply5 years ago

percyflage

I looked up these 2 words. Tejado means a tiled roof - seems to be exterior only. Techo can be roof or ceiling, interior or exterior. According to spanishdict.com. Interesting.

1
Reply5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Just to add up - I think "techo" means more like "something which provides a shade". So "ceiling" actually should be much proper word for "techo". But in some cases a roof can actually be a ceiling as well. Let's say in some old house or shop or houses in which poor people live. I don't you would know it if you are an American. But here in India we have a lot of poor people living or working in houses/buildings which don't have any ceiling at all, but roofs used as ceilings

1
Reply4 years ago

Suptime

Which one is grammatically correct, "La casa de ella" or "su casa" ?

2
Reply4 years ago

TinOmen

Wasn't techo ceiling up until now?

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

techo = roof = ceiling

0
Reply5 years ago

percyflage

That's not going to help me talk to the building contractor, is it? :)

8
Reply5 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

I'm not an expert but couldn't you easily differentiate between them by using techo interno/externo? (If there really aren't different terms for ceiling/roof.)

2
Reply5 years ago

jfmiller28

Just wait until we get to cement/concrete. :)

2
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

This is the reason why I love reading the comments so much. It not only helps understanding and clearing up things but also when someone comes up with such nice, curt and humorous remarks it makes learning much more fun. In a way these comments are my motivation for learning the language. And that's why Duolingo rocks. You won't find learning a language on your own so much fun elsewhere.

2
Reply4 years ago

MisKitos
MisKitos

"The house of hers has a black roof." is accepted. I guess they are only looking for correct Spanish because that sounds unnatural in English. Makes it hard to translate.

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Then go the plain and simple route, "Her house has a black roof.“

1
Reply4 years ago

Ortchanmanuel

"Her house has a black roof"That what I think is the correct translation "The house of hers" is,may be, old English, however not anymore used. I lost one hart on this

0
Reply4 years ago

SPARCO95

how come "la casa" can't mean "the house"?

0
Reply4 years ago

percyflage

It can and does. In this case "La casa de ella.." is literally "the house of her.." which does not work in English. So, it gets flipped around to "her house.." and the "the" disappears. Just another bit of language magic!

2
Reply14 years ago

SPARCO95

Oh okay, thank you so much!

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well put, Percy.

0
Reply4 years ago

Kate_Holloway

The why can't it be the girl's house?

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Since I got a whole mit full, I give out lingots these days for comments above and beyond the usual stuff as rewards. Duo encourages our doing this. So, here's one for you, Percy.

0
Reply4 years ago

poppyizzie1

Is there a specific word for her?

0
Reply4 years ago

tuan12
tuan12

I used have instead of has and got it incorrect :(

0
Reply4 years ago

Heidilamla

The house of her or hers?!! IT is not correct in english

0
Reply4 years ago