"Dad drinks beer every evening."

Translation:Baba anakunywa bia kila jioni.

March 1, 2017

5 Comments


groscochon

alcoholic?

March 1, 2017

Carolin208162

I learned that ku- is always leaving in the present as Long as the word has more than one syllable. So here it should be: Baba ananywa bia kila jioni. Because ku- ny-wa has 2 syllables.

January 9, 2018

NoahS2003

You are correct that ku- (the prefix) leaves. But ku- is not the prefix in this word. It would not be correct to say "kuanakunywa" because when conjugating the verb, we remove the infinitive prefix like you say.

April 2, 2018

Ernst557459

Noah: your 'explanation' is incorrect.

November 16, 2018

Ernst557459

The stem -nywa is one syllable, therefore the ku- remains in the present tense. The y in is this letter combination is a consonant, and pronounced as the the Y in New York. And not as in by.

November 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.