1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Dad drinks beer every evenin…

"Dad drinks beer every evening."

Translation:Baba anakunywa bia kila jioni.

March 1, 2017

7 Comments


MfonUdoiny

Baba yako atapata tumbo la bia hivi karibuni!


terrencewa20

The correct translation ought to be "Baba hunywa bia kila jioni"


terrencewa20

If you say 'Baba anakunywa bia kila jioni', it means dad is drinking beer every evening.


Josh499203

If the descriptor in Swahili always comes after the object, wouldn't kila come after jioni to describe which evenings he drinks beer?


fougre10

Hunywa is negative, isn't it?


Ernst557459

No, it's the habitual tense, indicating an action that's done on a regular basis. I don't know which lessons this sentence comes from, and if you already have learned the habitual. If not, there is a later lesson on this tense. 'You don't drink' is Hunywi, because the final 'a' of the verb changes into 'i' for the negative present tense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.