1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mradi mkubwa"

"Mradi mkubwa"

Translation:A big project

March 1, 2017

5 Comments


TseDanylo

Here is another mnemonic for mradi. Mradi, it sounds like radiator. What does a radiator do? Heat a house! What does a house have? A family! What does a family have? Children! What do children have for homework? Projects!


Ivoryblossum

That's so absurd, it may actually work. (And my mother thinks my method for remembering that William McKinley was the 25th president of the U.S. is bad - there's Mt. McKinley; it snows on mountains; it snows on Christmas; Christmas is on the 25th.)


DiegoJaviUnlam

And another: My radio is a big project. And also: Miradi Mizuri Records has many good projects. :)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

mradi (m-mi class, plural miradi)

1) project (planned endeavor)

2) plan

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mradi

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started