"Η γυναίκα μιλάει Αγγλικά."

Translation:The woman speaks English.

March 1, 2017

25 Comments


Tatonka71

I'm confused, I thought Greek had the accusative and I haven't seen it at all?

March 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

There is a skill for the use of the Accusative in this course, be patient. ;D ^.^

March 7, 2017

Tatonka71

Thanks, I looked it up and it seems that in modern Greek some of the nouns look the same in accusative and nominative :P

March 7, 2017

mizinamo

In fact, all feminine and neuter nouns look the same in accusative and nominative in (modern) Greek :)

March 11, 2017

Oceans_11

In αγγλικά, it sounds like they're saying "anglika", am I hearing that right? I thought γγ made a hard 'g' sound?

April 2, 2017

mizinamo

γγ is usually a "ŋg" sound, like the "ng" in "finger" (not like the "ng" in "singer").

April 2, 2017

Sambog

What is the difference between the "ng" in finger and that in singer?

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

You can hear a separate /g/ sound in "finger" -- a bit like "fing-ger".

You can't in "singer" -- it's just "sing-er".

February 25, 2019

JMEND1

what is the gender of Αγγλικά

April 5, 2017

mizinamo

Either of

  • none: it's an adverb, not a noun
  • neuter plural

Many adverbs in modern Greek look like the neuter plural form of the adjective they're derived from, as with καλός - καλά "good - well".

With languages, I think they're usually used without article (as in English: we say that someone "speaks Greek", not "speaks the Greek" or "speaks a Greek"), so it's hard to tell whether it's a noun or an adverb (as if Greeks say "speaks Greekly" or "speaks in a Greek way").

My opinion: it doesn't matter which of those analyses is correct :) Just use αγγλικά in this context without worrying which part of speech it is.

April 5, 2017

YPSILONZ

It's neuter: τα Αγγλικά (plural) meaning the english language.

April 28, 2017

kimmksk

Αγγλικά

second letter and third letter is identical?

May 8, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

γγ is written with two gammas but is pronounced [ŋg] -- like the "ng" in "finger" rather than in "singer".

For example, αγγούρι "cucumber" is pronounced [aŋguri] 앙구리.

May 8, 2017

kimmksk

thank you! do you know Korean? how did you wrote 앙구리?

May 8, 2017

mizinamo

I can read and write the letters but I only understand a few words.

I used a web-based IME to write those letters.

May 8, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. The diphthongs γγ and γκ, are pronounced like the letter G is pronounced in 'game'. ^.^

(Also, pronounced as 'ng', like mizinamo just mentioned)

May 8, 2017

mizinamo

Are they pronounced the same where you live?

I would expect e.g. "finger" versus "figure" to be distinguished as φίγγερ - φίγκερ.

May 8, 2017

gusbemacbe

How do you exactly these sentences in Greek when there are multiple adjectives?

  1. I speak Brazilian Portuguese (two adjectives)
  2. I speak good Greek (two adjectives)
  3. I speak good Brazilian Portuguese (three adjectives)
July 5, 2017

troll1995
  1. Μιλάω Βραζιλιάνικα Πορτογαλικά (or Πορτογαλικά της Βραζιλίας)
  2. Μιλάω καλά Ελληνικά.
  3. Μιλάω καλά Βραζιλιάνικα Πορτογαλικά (or καλά Πορτογαλικά της Βραζιλίας).
July 6, 2017

Albywind

So now γυναίκα is wife and not woman anymore? There must be a mistakr because it was always accepted...

July 15, 2017

Dimitra956826

Woman is the best translation for γυναίκα in this sentence. Are you sure that everything else in your translation was typed in correctly? ._.

July 15, 2017

CorbinLamb2

bruh. the woman probably has a name... give us a name!

October 10, 2017

Tony36311

so it says that γυναικα is wife now... i'm confused

May 11, 2018

Jackie492809

There is no word for wife, it simply tanslates to 'my woman'

August 8, 2018

Dimitra956826

This is an issue of translation. In Greek, when someone uses the words άντρας and γυναίκα with a possessive (ο άντρας μου/η γυναίκα μου, for example) then these wprds have the meaning of husband and wife. However, I guess learners were kind of confused by it, so they started suggesting wife and husband as translations pretty much everywhere. The wife alternative here is getting removed. ^.^

August 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.