Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a blue hat."

Translation:Ik heb een blauwe hoed.

1 year ago

4 Comments


BenJongene

Having trouble distinguishing when to use blauw vs blauwe, groen vs groene, etc. What am I missing?

1 year ago

Morna157531
Morna157531

Why is it not " blauw" . I thought that with a " het " noun like " hoed " when preceded by the indefinite article " een ", that the adjective didn't take an " e"

1 year ago

Alex117944

I had the same doubt until I found that it's 'de hoed'.

3 months ago