"La nouvelle mairie"

Translation:The new City Hall

February 24, 2013

29 Comments


Ebagares

Strange that I've never heard of "mairie" until now. So "mairie" is a synonym for "hôtel de ville"? Just curious, is there a regional distinction where one word is more likely to be use over the other -- like how "lift" and "lorry" might have greater usage in the UK versus "elevator" and "truck" more likely used in North America? Does anyone know?

February 9, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, "la mairie" and "'l'hôtel de ville" are synonymous. I'm not sure about any regional distinctions.

February 9, 2014

WarsawWill

I think that every "commune" has a mairie, but a commune can be not much bigger than a village. I would imagine you'd only find a "hôtel de ville" in larger towns.

November 15, 2015

Gabrielle28671

Yes, you're right. If I can help you in French. I will be happy to do so. Good luck

March 17, 2016

Skipping.Stars

Can't "mairie" mean "mayor"?

August 14, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

mayor = le maire

September 20, 2013

Gabrielle28671

Bonjour Thankwee, je me tourne vers vous pour traduire en Anglais à ma place. Merci ! "Ces deux appellations désignent un même édifice public. On dit hôtel de ville dans les communes assez importantes où la mairie est de taille assez imposante."

March 17, 2016

ThanKwee
Mod

Hi Gabrielle! I'll try to translate as best I can

Both of these indicate the same public building. One says "hôtel de ville" in very large "communes" where the town hall is impressively big.

WarsawWill also explained this.

And thank you very much for adding this extra information. Much appreciated!!

March 17, 2016

Gabrielle28671

Merci beaucoup à vous. Je ne me sentais pas capable de bien traduire. Et je connaissais vos capacités... depuis duo en Anglais ou vous nous aidez beaucoup aussi. Merci de notre part à tous. See You later

March 17, 2016

tammieanne5

Le/la depends if the mayor is a man or a woman...

September 9, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

That's not correct. If the mayor is a woman, you would address her as Madame le maire.

September 9, 2014

tammieanne5

Mmm, i had thought that i had read on french news sites, not so much "madame la maire" but madame so and so 'la maire' .... but my memory is notoriouly faible. ...I could be wrong ... and often am (if the frequency with which i lose hearts means anything...)

September 15, 2014

Starchord

Collins dictionary entry for maire says:

maire masculine noun, feminine noun

<pre>"mayor" </pre>

Which seems to imply that tammieanne5 is correct.

July 23, 2016

northernguy

Starchord

The fact that a female mayor has to tell people to use a feminine form when using her title suggests that it is still customary to use the masculine article with mayor.

If it was a small town mayor insisting on that, everybody would think it was an affectation. Because it is the mayor of Paris, we can expect that big city mayors who are female will all start insisting on the same thing. Another decade or so and the language will have changed.

July 24, 2016

Starchord

Apparently Anne Hidalgo (Paris mayor) said: Appelez-moi “ madame la maire ” http://www.parismatch.com/Actu/Politique/Appelez-moi-madame-la-maire-558086 also this suggests "la maire" is used in Quebec: https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/maire

July 24, 2016

Gabrielle28671

No ! ThanKwee is right. This link of the French Academy will confirm it http://www.academie-francaise.fr/la-maire We say Madame le maire

July 23, 2016

ThanKwee
Mod

.

July 24, 2016

Beverley658631

England has town halls not city halls

March 10, 2017

Beverley658631

We have town halls in England!

April 10, 2017

Weylin366674
October 21, 2018

Konrad-Michal

Is mairie a building or institution?

January 28, 2015

northernguy

The mairie is the town hall. It is where the Maire (mayor) hangs out.

January 28, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Thanks!

January 28, 2015

Kevin968039

Interesting. City Hall is such a part of the American vernacular that it gave rise to a very popular idiom, "You can't fight City Hall!" I have lost track of how many generations have used that expression.

December 7, 2018

EthanBradley

Mayor-y, like baker-y

February 20, 2018

FJSoekahar

when le/la Mairie = mayor and whele/la n Meirie = city hall? Please do help.

April 13, 2018

ArpsTnd

I put "the new mayor" without noticing the extra "i" (last "i") which piqued my interest. How to say "a female mayor" in French?

June 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.