"A clean spoon"

Translation:Kijiko safi

March 1, 2017

4 Comments


Kole-Wright

Why not "kisafi"?

March 1, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

"Safi" does not have variation of declension (indeclinable adjective):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/safi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_indeclinable_adjectives

March 3, 2017

Theo_Bromin

I think most words that are derived from other languages are like that - and afaik "safi" comes from arabic (please correct me if I'm wrong)

March 20, 2017

GeorgeMwid1

Hey Duolingo it is okay to say Kijiko safi but that is not commonly used in Tanzania where we say Kijiko Kisafi. I have notes and and explanations to teach you these forms of adjectives to be used with a Noun from KI/VI Noun Class.

September 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.