1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vitunguu saumu"

"Vitunguu saumu"

Translation:Garlic

March 1, 2017

14 Comments


Little_Snail

When I looked at http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ , the first entry for saumu was just 'garlic'. I have a Kenyan friend at work, I will pick his brain about it.


VincentOostelbos

Did you ever ask your Kenyan friend at work? If so, what did he say about it?


Cinderty

Why is this two words? What do the words mean individually?


Dalaryn

Vitunguu means onions. Saumu means 'a fast' like a period where you don't eat something. So I'm guessing the root meaning of this is onions that are on a fast?


RinnyJ

Emaciated onions.


the3lusive

I've never heard garlic being referred to this way, as far as I know garlic is thomu or thom.


Gazelle1596

I never heard thom or thomu for garlic - maybe regional variation?? (if not; could it be possible you are confusing it with another, possibly similar, language?)


MattHaythem

My guess is that the "th" in the Arabic "thomu" (ثٙوم) became an "s" like it has in many borrowings and offshoots. So perhaps in Swahili they say "garlic onion" instead of just "garlic" which would make sense if it's not common in East Africa.


MugodaSimo

In Luganda(A language in Uganda);

Garlic is called "Katungulu simu/chumu";

Garlics = "Obutunguulu simu"

An Onion="Akatunguulu", Onions="Obutunguulu"


FauxShizzle

How is "vitunguu" pronounced?

"vee-tun-GOO-oo" "vee-TUNG-oo"?


Catriona28475

I am fairly sure it is your first alternative. Compare "miguu" (legs). When there are double vowels, both should be pronounced.


Gazelle1596

Yes, vowels should always be pronounced separately, and the stress is on the second-to-last syllable; there can be funny minimal pairs - so if you do not pronounce one, it may take on another meaning. (see "kufaa" to be useful/fitting vs. "kufa" to die)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.