"Vitunguu saumu"

Translation:Garlic

March 1, 2017

15 Comments


Little_Snail

When I looked at http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ , the first entry for saumu was just 'garlic'. I have a Kenyan friend at work, I will pick his brain about it.

March 12, 2017

Cinderty

Why is this two words? What do the words mean individually?

March 1, 2017

Dalaryn

Vitunguu means onions. Saumu means 'a fast' like a period where you don't eat something. So I'm guessing the root meaning of this is onions that are on a fast?

March 3, 2017

RinnyJ

Emaciated onions.

March 23, 2017

MattParliamentYT

Yeah...What is that all about?

April 5, 2017

the3lusive

I've never heard garlic being referred to this way, as far as I know garlic is thomu or thom.

March 31, 2017

Gazelle1596

I never heard thom or thomu for garlic - maybe regional variation?? (if not; could it be possible you are confusing it with another, possibly similar, language?)

June 29, 2017

MattHaythem

My guess is that the "th" in the Arabic "thomu" (ثٙوم) became an "s" like it has in many borrowings and offshoots. So perhaps in Swahili they say "garlic onion" instead of just "garlic" which would make sense if it's not common in East Africa.

September 3, 2017

MugodaSimo

In Luganda(A language in Uganda);

Garlic is called "Katungulu simu/chumu";

Garlics = "Obutunguulu simu"

An Onion="Akatunguulu", Onions="Obutunguulu"

August 21, 2018

Phmeza

Is it like "wild onion" or something?

June 14, 2019

FauxShizzle

How is "vitunguu" pronounced?

"vee-tun-GOO-oo" "vee-TUNG-oo"?

December 9, 2017

Catriona28475

I am fairly sure it is your first alternative. Compare "miguu" (legs). When there are double vowels, both should be pronounced.

January 12, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, vowels should always be pronounced separately, and the stress is on the second-to-last syllable; there can be funny minimal pairs - so if you do not pronounce one, it may take on another meaning. (see "kufaa" to be useful/fitting vs. "kufa" to die)

February 11, 2018

Gazelle1596

1 or [vi:tuŋ'gu:]

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.