1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Biorę kawałek mydła."

"Biorę kawałek mydła."

Translation:I am taking a piece of soap.

March 1, 2017

7 Comments


icha1221

Can you say a piece of soap? (I don't speak english fluently)


Jellei

Well, what you would buy in a store is "a bar of soap" (kostka mydła), but when you use some of it and perhaps even break a part of it, you could say that it's a piece of soap.


wiktorka234

Czy "kawałek" może też oznaczać cząstkę układanki?


Okcydent

Tak. Ogólnie tak. Choć jeśli mamy do czynienia z puzlami to pojedynczy element nazywamy puzlem.


idanlipin

Just don't drop it!


Euhan1

Why isn't "bar" accepted? I can't see what would be a bit of soap but not qualify as a bar of soap.


Jellei

"kawałek" isn't idiomatic. It must be literally "a piece" of soap. "a bar of soap" that you buy in a shop is "kostka mydła".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.