1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle m'a beaucoup aidé."

"Elle m'a beaucoup aidé."

Translation:She has helped me a lot.

February 24, 2013

42 Comments


sickpax

"elle m'a beaucoup aidee" this should be accepted if the object is a female, no?


n6zs

Except that (if the speaker, referred to as "me" is feminine) the past participle would be "aidée" and not "aidee". Agreement between the past participle and the direct object is required for verbs conjugated with avoir when the direct object is before the verb (as it is here). So if the speaker (i.e., the direct object, "me") is masculine, the sentence would use "aidé; if the speaker is feminine, the sentence would use "aidée".


DenisBouch7

Rejected aidée 9/17


Polyglottal_stop

I was just going to discuss this. If the typer (whoever is "me" in this case) is female, then I think the extra "e" would be correct. Duolingo seems to accept answers whether you type as if you're a male or female.


SuzanneNussbaum

Is it correct that we hear the p of beaucoup pronounced, before the following vowel?


Shmidt22

I'm also curious. That put me off too


AldoRoss

I noticed that the female voice pronounces the p, while the newer male voice does not. Anyone know if both acceptable, or if one incorrect?


nick_mas

If the next word starts with a vowel, you can push a (normally silent) last letter consonant sound into the next word. I don't know if there are exceptions.


AmbassadorTigger

This is quite a simplification


james.mcna

She helped me lots?


Dom505740

I see no difference between "she helped me a lot" (accepted) or "she helped me lots" (rejected)


labergere

I don't see why "a lot" is the only acceptable translation of "beaucoup" here.


FrenchAddict7

What other possibilities do you see here?


KatrinNissen

She has helped me a great deal.


bend.yoga

She has very much helped me. But perhaps that is too old fashioned.


Algaenon

Question - would beaucoup be places AFTER aider if this was in present tense??


n6zs

Yes, it would. The key to remembering placement is that beaucoup (and many other modifiers) are placed immediately after the conjugated verb. In a compound tense, that means it goes after the auxiliary verb.


Tamtrung

I translate "beaucoup" as "much" but it is not accepted. DL suggest "very much".


SusanMontauk

"She was much help," would be correct, but not "she helped me much." I wish I could explain why.


fleursmortes

She helped me a great deal....not accepted, but how else would one say this???


n6zs

This has been accepted for some time (probably after you posted this).


Marcilhac9

Just a little point. At school were were always taught that is rarely acceptable to use the words 'a lot' in such a sentence, it was regarded as poor English. Indeed, we were always taught that we should avoid the words 'got' and 'lot' if at all possible.


BizzLizz

"She gave me a lot of help" was marked incorrect? Pourquoi?


FearAsAnt-Oilean

I think that would be something like "elle m;a donne beaucoup d'aide"? because you have the verb "to give" in there....


FearAsAnt-Oilean

can you have "elle a m'aide beaucoup"?


n6zs

Sorry, the object must be placed before the conjugated verb, in this case it is the auxiliary verb. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm


EmreSoykan1

"she helped me much" why didn't acceptable


Basilious

It's grammatically correct, but it doesn't sound right. We usually say, "s/he was much help."


Takaianagi

can it be , elle m'a aidee beaucoup ?


n6zs

Elle m'a beaucoup aidée. The adverb comes after the conjugated verb.


Grahamconn3

She has helped and she helped are synonymous surely


n6zs

Of course. Both "she helped me ..." and "she has helped me ..." are accepted.


CasperDarling

Can i say " elle m'aidé beaucoup" if not why?


n6zs

Sorry, but you forgot the auxiliary verb. But you probably realize that now. Elle m'a beaucoup aidé(e). The natural placement of "beaucoup" is after the conjugated verb.


EbenNguyen

Is aider a transitive, intransitive verb or both?


n6zs

Aider is transitive.


MistyPetty1

Why is "she had helped me a lot" not accepted? It has to be has.


SusanMontauk

"Had helped" is the past perfect tense, which in French would be "elle m'avait beaucoup aide (accent aigu)." If you think about the difference in English between "has helped" and "had helped" I think it will help.


effyleven

"She gave me lots of help," not accepted?


CSA_GW

Should there be liaison between beaucoup and aide? The pronunciation "pedi" is really confusing


Simoziko

Elle m'a beaucoup aidée.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.