"Elle m'a beaucoup aidé."

Translation:She has helped me a lot.

5 years ago

58 Comments


sickpax

"elle m'a beaucoup aidee" this should be accepted if the object is a female, no?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Except that (if the speaker, referred to as "me" is feminine) the past participle would be "aidée" and not "aidee". Agreement between the past participle and the direct object is required for verbs conjugated with avoir when the direct object is before the verb (as it is here). So if the speaker (i.e., the direct object, "me") is masculine, the sentence would use "aidé; if the speaker is feminine, the sentence would use "aidée".

3 years ago

DenisBouch7

Rejected aidée 9/17

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There must have been some other mistake. There has been a rash of such reports recently that answers on the "accepted list" are being rejected. I have no idea why this may be happening. Are you using an android/ios app or web version?

1 year ago

DenisBouch7

Definitely no other mistake on my end. I double and triple checked. I am using android as I have for almost a year without a problem. 45000xp

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I can only guess that it is the unintended consequence of a programming change as Duolingo has been making sweeping changes in the Android version. Perhaps they are using a machete when they should be using a scalpel.

1 year ago

DenisBouch7

I am replying here since the thread exceeded the max length. FYI, you may be correct about recent changes. Until recently, this phrase only accepted the feminine response.

1 year ago

krista189497

merci

7 months ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Currently it is not counted as correct. I reported it, but since it was counted as "Almost correct!", I had to report it in an awkward manner, and I think I read somewhere that those kinds of reports are often hard to incorporate. Therefore I am reporting it here as well: please add "Elle m'a beaucoup aidée." as a correct answer, at least to the "Type what you hear" exercise.

1 year ago

Polyglottal_stop

I was just going to discuss this. If the typer (whoever is "me" in this case) is female, then I think the extra "e" would be correct. Duolingo seems to accept answers whether you type as if you're a male or female.

3 years ago

SusanMontauk
SusanMontauk

No. Verbs making the past with avoir do not change because of the subject of the sentence.

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

It's true that verbs with etre have an accord, but if the verb is accompanied by a direct object or "complément d'objet direct" (COD) the past participle agrees in gender and number. In this case "me" is the direct object, so if "me" is feminine the past participle of the verb aimer agrees in gender.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accord_du_participe_pass%C3%A9_en_fran%C3%A7ais

3 years ago

lamentable1

french.about.com gives a similar explanation regarding passe compose.

3 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

Neither when the object ("me" which might be feminin) stands before the verb?

3 years ago

SusanMontauk
SusanMontauk

Sorry, you are right. If the me is a female (as I am) it should have that extra "e".

3 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

Is it correct that we hear the p of beaucoup pronounced, before the following vowel?

4 years ago

Shmidt22

I'm also curious. That put me off too

4 years ago

AldoRoss

I noticed that the female voice pronounces the p, while the newer male voice does not. Anyone know if both acceptable, or if one incorrect?

3 years ago

nick_mas

If the next word starts with a vowel, you can push a (normally silent) last letter consonant sound into the next word. I don't know if there are exceptions.

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

This is quite a simplification

4 months ago

KiriBany
KiriBany

I think ''P'' must not be pronounced.

1 year ago

james.mcna

She helped me lots?

3 years ago

Dom505740

I see no difference between "she helped me a lot" (accepted) or "she helped me lots" (rejected)

1 year ago

labergere

I don't see why "a lot" is the only acceptable translation of "beaucoup" here.

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

What other possibilities do you see here?

4 years ago

KatrinNissen

She has helped me a great deal.

3 years ago

bend.yoga

She has very much helped me. But perhaps that is too old fashioned.

2 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Yeah, that's annoying

3 years ago

Marie282520

Not annoying. LOL.
"She helped me greatly" would possible be heard an that is annoying.

1 year ago

Algaenon

Question - would beaucoup be places AFTER aider if this was in present tense??

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Yes, it would. The key to remembering placement is that beaucoup (and many other modifiers) are placed immediately after the conjugated verb. In a compound tense, that means it goes after the auxiliary verb.

2 years ago

Tamtrung

I translate "beaucoup" as "much" but it is not accepted. DL suggest "very much".

4 years ago

SusanMontauk
SusanMontauk

"She was much help," would be correct, but not "she helped me much." I wish I could explain why.

3 years ago

fleursmortes

She helped me a great deal....not accepted, but how else would one say this???

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

This has been accepted for some time (probably after you posted this).

2 years ago

BizzLizz
BizzLizz

"She gave me a lot of help" was marked incorrect? Pourquoi?

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

I think that would be something like "elle m;a donne beaucoup d'aide"? because you have the verb "to give" in there....

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

can you have "elle a m'aide beaucoup"?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Sorry, the object must be placed before the conjugated verb, in this case it is the auxiliary verb. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm

2 years ago

EmreSoykan1

"she helped me much" why didn't acceptable

2 years ago

Basilious

It's grammatically correct, but it doesn't sound right. We usually say, "s/he was much help."

2 years ago

Marcilhac9

Just a little point. At school were were always taught that is rarely acceptable to use the words 'a lot' in such a sentence, it was regarded as poor English. Indeed, we were always taught that we should avoid the words 'got' and 'lot' if at all possible.

2 years ago

Takaianagi

can it be , elle m'a aidee beaucoup ?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Elle m'a beaucoup aidée. The adverb comes after the conjugated verb.

1 year ago

Grahamconn3

She has helped and she helped are synonymous surely

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Of course. Both "she helped me ..." and "she has helped me ..." are accepted.

1 year ago

CasperDarling

Can i say " elle m'aidé beaucoup" if not why?

11 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Sorry, but you forgot the auxiliary verb. But you probably realize that now. Elle m'a beaucoup aidé(e). The natural placement of "beaucoup" is after the conjugated verb.

11 months ago

EbenNguyen

Is aider a transitive, intransitive verb or both?

10 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Aider is transitive.

10 months ago

MistyPetty1

Why is "she had helped me a lot" not accepted? It has to be has.

7 months ago

SusanMontauk
SusanMontauk

"Had helped" is the past perfect tense, which in French would be "elle m'avait beaucoup aide (accent aigu)." If you think about the difference in English between "has helped" and "had helped" I think it will help.

7 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

"She gave me lots of help," not accepted?

2 months ago

CSA_GW
CSA_GW

Should there be liaison between beaucoup and aide? The pronunciation "pedi" is really confusing

3 weeks ago

boris188042

The term "a lot" is not correct English. "A lot" is a field. The correct term English term is "much".

2 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

I respectfully disagree with you, Boris. I'm in Canada, where "she helped me a lot" would be a perfectly fine sentence, and to my ear, preferable to "she helped me much." The latter sounds wrong, or at least archaic, to me. It reminds me of Shakespeare's "for this relief, much thanks!" On the other hand, "she wasn't much help" would be more commonly heard in my area than "she wasn't a lot of help."

11 months ago

SusanMontauk
SusanMontauk

"A lot" is a field but it also means a great deal of something. Here is a link explaining its use: http://writingexplained.org/a-lot-vs-alot-differences.

2 years ago

BaldwinII

I put, "She has aided me a lot." and it was rejected. This should be correct, aided and helped mean the same thing. It's in the dictionary. See. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/aided

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.