"How are you students?"

Translation:Hamjambo wanafunzi?

March 1, 2017

12 Comments


B2zmZVBX

I heard that a lot of Swahili words are made up of other parts, maybe I missed it, but how would you break up "Hamjambo"?

June 18, 2018

polygloterin

If I understand it correctly, ham- is the negative prefix for the 2nd person plural. (Or it's an abbreviation of hamna 'you do not have'.) When you add that to -jambo 'thing, matter, affair' what you're asking is something like "Is nothing wrong?" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21139696

July 30, 2018

ElMeuNom

Yes, it is an abbreviation of hamna. On a verb, ham- is the second person plural prefix, but jambo is a noun.

October 6, 2018

Ivoryblossum

This is the question I had. If anyone has an answer, it'd be most appreciated.

July 27, 2018

evan242762

why is it not habari ni wewe...?

March 1, 2017

Drasher

If you translated that it'd mean "news is you (singular)", which doesn't actually make sense. Habari is for asking about things as a greeting, but it's not a way to ask an individual person or a group of people how they're feeling.

March 2, 2017

Andrea625057

this english statement isnt grammatically correct and therefore is a bit confusing.

May 20, 2017

circumbendibus

I think there's just a comma missing after "you". Makes a lot more sense that way.

June 9, 2018

aleefers

Habari za wanafunzi should also we accepted.

June 21, 2017

manderjoy

Wouldn't that be habari yenu, wanafunzi?

June 24, 2017

ElMeuNom

No, that is not something you would say in Swahili. Habari ya/za (leo/mchana/etc) is a way to say hello, not an actual question of how someone is.

November 25, 2018

Restioson

Is it now hawajambo wanafunzi?

April 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.