"How are you students?"

Translation:Hamjambo wanafunzi?

March 1, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vetyr_Cylni

I heard that a lot of Swahili words are made up of other parts, maybe I missed it, but how would you break up "Hamjambo"?


trans.lingual

If I understand it correctly, ham- is the negative prefix for the 2nd person plural. (Or it's an abbreviation of hamna 'you do not have'.) When you add that to -jambo 'thing, matter, affair' what you're asking is something like "Is nothing wrong?" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21139696


ElMeuNom

Yes, it is an abbreviation of hamna. On a verb, ham- is the second person plural prefix, but jambo is a noun.


JoeHardy022580

So in essence, "habari ya/za...", is a polite way in Swahili of someone enquiring about your business; AKA being nosey.


Ivoryblossum

Asking how someone is would definitely not be considered being nosey.


dawnvalerie

It is being respectful and that is very important in Swahili culture


JoeHardy022580

Would"Umeshindaje wanafunzi," be an acceptable answer in this case?


SaraC1999

Why isn't hawajambo accepted?


Suzie-vdg.

how about Vipi wanafunzi wako?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.