"Dyn ni'n caru y Gwasanaeth Iechyd Gwladol."

Translation:We love the NHS.

March 1, 2017

4 Comments


horselizard

Amen to that.

March 1, 2017

Hatakend

'Dyn ni'n caru y GIG' marked wrong on 'type what you hear.' Is that fair?

June 28, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is a legacy problem from one of the original contributors.

The rule is that the definite article after a vowel becomes 'r.

Thus this sentence should have been entered as .......caru'r GIG.

When the mistake was spotted we couldn't delete the original, although that is fixed in the much delayed revised course.

Thus your suggestion is not the standard correct answer, no problem with the abbreviation though.

However since you have worked so hard on the course it's now added, :-)

June 28, 2017

Hatakend

I've made my mark at last. mcode, you're a star.

June 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.