"safi"

Translation:clean

March 1, 2017

33 Comments


ElDoctr

Safi means clean or pure, and in that sense perhaps morally good. However, it should not be used as a general synonym for good.


DaivikThan

Thanks! Is this from Indian languages or is it present in other African languages as well? In Gujarati, at least, "saaf" means "to clean"


the3lusive

It's from Arabic, but there are words from Hindi in Swahili.


GlCqPY

In Moroccon dialect 'safi' means 'ok'


Wolfsbane7385

Perhaps you could give the translations when the words are first being taught to save us guessing? That's how it's done in all the other language courses.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Click on the word in the online version and you will see the hints.


grumpy700875

I use the online version and did that and since I didn't know which of the three nails it best, is asked and which one is most important for me to remember I just typed them exactly as the hint showed them: clean/well/good (same one row, same order).

Although I assumed that it would punish me for the freedom of slash, it corrected me by telling:

Correct solutions: Good, Well

What happened to the clean part?


ALLintolearning3

As a one word answer, it would perhaps be more likely to mean well or good. It perhaps means clean in another context. Next time, just put one suggestion.


kosjef

Any difference between "poa" and "safi"?


the3lusive

In terms of slang not much difference.


JustinRasm1

Maybe "cool" vs "nice".


the3lusive

Yeah pretty much


Rachel49630

Cool vs. Clean - I always thought of it as like, "I'm good, there's nothing on my reputation/dragging me down" almost


nivas28

Safh means Clean in Hindi too.


RoseAnn667606

I answered clean, and it was "wrong."


PetterNord

I tried with "Alright", but did not score a point. Would "alright" be a correct translation?


the3lusive

Yes you could but that would be slang.


Shady.Kate

HOW DO U PRONUNCIATE THESE WORDS!?seriously im sooo new to this how even.


JustinRasm1

Here's a pronunciation guide from the BBC: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/other/swahili/guide/alphabet.shtml And this pdf, though not as helpful without the CD, gives an overview of emphasis and syllables: http://www.glcom.com/hassan/lessons/teach_yourself_swahili_cd_content.pdf Also more info and resources at the bottom of this site: https://www.omniglot.com/writing/swahili.htm


kitharrison

Yes I cannot get the sound to work - it would be helpful.


KeesKiwi

Pronunciation is being added to the course, but seems to be taking a while to be cleared by duo for some reason https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sw/en/status


Theo_Bromin

Yeah, what's up with that? Branden said it would be up within two weeks... and that was 4 months ago! (Not complaining, just really looking forward to the audio exercises)


MosesN.Nya

Safi would mean clean. It is a slang and therefore thw best word is vyema,vizuri,mzuri depending on what is asked.

Maisha mazuri- Good life Maisha mema - Good life Vitabu vizuri - Good books Vitabu vyema- good books


[deactivated user]

    I was going to try this, but I think I am going to go back to my Pimsleur audio CDs to refresh me. This is not as accurate as I hoped it would be. Nzuri means good. This is just too much slang and it doesn't actually teach.


Anna683143

    I was told safi = super. Is this slang?


Dana185217

    So nzuri and safi mean good?


DanniDeVerde95

    Doesn't this mean "clean" or "safe"? We used it to refer to water when i was in Tanzania.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.