"Jina langu ni Rehema."

Translation:My name is Rehema.

March 1, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manyofa

You don't get Natalie, he/she means you will find sentences that starts with jina lakho nani, jina langu ni, jina lakhe ni. Your name, my name and his or her name.


Abraisaac

When do we use " jina yangu..."


Ernst557459

Never, it is grammatically incorrect.


Robbadob

IPA: /'dʒinɑ 'lɑᵑɡu ni ɾɛhɛmɑ/

[2019/04/02]


SimonWerman

is Rehema more like to be a man's name or a woman's name?


Away54

SimonWerman,

In Swahili, Rehema is a female name, which means "mercy, compassion". It is a borrowed word from Arabic, ie. رَحْمَةٌ (or "raHma" -if we follow Duolingo Arabic transliteration). In other countries, it might be different. For example: in Iraq, "Ali Rehema" is a man.


Habiba464934

Jina langu ni Rehema


Andy_plays

This is very easy but a little bit harder


1motin

Different Between Langu & Wangu??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.