"Jina langu ni Rehema."

Translation:My name is Rehema.

March 1, 2017

13 Comments


manyofa

You don't get Natalie, he/she means you will find sentences that starts with jina lakho nani, jina langu ni, jina lakhe ni. Your name, my name and his or her name.

March 6, 2017

Robbadob

IPA: /'dʒinɑ 'lɑᵑɡu ni ɾɛhɛmɑ/

[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

Habiba464934

Jina langu ni Rehema

March 30, 2018

MwalimuP

My message was to Natalie BTW.

April 15, 2018

gonzalo987406

It doesn't accept my 'my name's Rehema' it may deserve a fix.

May 4, 2017

MwalimuP

Duolingo does not like contractions because in some language lessons it does not distinguish between is and has so you should avoid using them. Spell out is.

April 15, 2018

Robbadob

Nobody uses "my name's" to mean "my name has" in modern English except when has is auxiliary. It's just a matter of some contributor adding "name's" instead of "name is" in to a list of possible translations.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

NatalieRay15

Just a tip..... jina can be his, her, my, or your

March 1, 2017

ngwarai

As far as I know , jina just means name

March 2, 2017

MwalimuP

I am afraid you are mistaken. Jina means name. Lake means his or hers. Langu means mine. Lako means yours.

April 15, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

So, how we know the meaning. It's my car, it's her car. The same?

March 2, 2017

ngwarai

Jina just means name. It's my car = Ni gari langu. It's his/her car = Ni gari lake

March 2, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right. I downvoted Natalie.

March 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.