1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Save the rhinoceroses!"

"Save the rhinoceroses!"

Translation:Cứu những con tê giác!

March 1, 2017

6 Comments


Mark5601

I would normally say 'Save the rhinoceros' in English (using the singular). This is not only because I find the plural of rhinoceros a mouthful ;). It is also be true for other animals. For example 'save the aardvark' and not 'save the aardvarks'.

Would the use of the singular also be correct Vietnamese i.e. 'Cứu con tê giác'?

I'm also curious as to whether my English usage is shared with other English speakers.


P9pJJ

Most Vietnamese would say: Hãy cứu lấy loài tê giác. We neither use plural, nor singular form, but the whole species.


JCMcGee

Also, you tend to "save" them in bottles and jars!!!


KirynSilverwing

I was hoping this would be one of those things like octopodes for octopus that had a weird plural, but no, it looks like rhinoceroses is correct. And boring, and annoying to say. Oh well.


JCMcGee

Thats a funny one...im not sure if it's actually an irregular plural...off to google!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.