"Save the rhinoceroses!"

Translation:Cứu những con tê giác!

March 1, 2017

6 Comments


Mark5601

I would normally say 'Save the rhinoceros' in English (using the singular). This is not only because I find the plural of rhinoceros a mouthful ;). It is also be true for other animals. For example 'save the aardvark' and not 'save the aardvarks'.

Would the use of the singular also be correct Vietnamese i.e. 'Cứu con tê giác'?

I'm also curious as to whether my English usage is shared with other English speakers.

March 1, 2017

P9pJJ

Most Vietnamese would say: Hãy cứu lấy loài tê giác. We neither use plural, nor singular form, but the whole species.

July 17, 2017

JCMcGee

Also, you tend to "save" them in bottles and jars!!!

August 14, 2017

JCMcGee

Thats a funny one...im not sure if it's actually an irregular plural...off to google!

August 14, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I was hoping this would be one of those things like octopodes for octopus that had a weird plural, but no, it looks like rhinoceroses is correct. And boring, and annoying to say. Oh well.

September 9, 2017

Songve

A wall mural said that across from McDonalds on Dien Bien Phu Street. I noted a lot of environmental art painted on walls on that street from there to Le Van Tam Park.

May 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.