"Il gatto è nero e il cane è bianco."

Translation:The cat is black and the dog is white.

February 24, 2013

14 Comments


Ivanbimbam

not 'ed'? I thought we use ed when the next letter is a vowel

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's not mandatory, but you could use it.

February 24, 2013

dtalley

Yes, the problem is that it gets marked wrong. The option is for "ed" except on this question. Problem.

June 2, 2013

Romeo.Macaria

agree with you; DuoLingo should fix this :-)

August 5, 2014

Momtar

great kids song "volevo un gatto nero"

March 16, 2014

jgpadgettpro

Does Italian not have the same comma rules as English? Or why is there no comma between nero and e?

August 1, 2014

M.artine

I thought you were never supposed to place a comma before and/e. Thats the dutch rule.. maybe in Italian its the same?

September 4, 2014

Raftus

There's no rule in English that says there has to be a comma. It mostly depends on the length of the sentence and this one isn't so long that you need a comma.

June 21, 2016

RoelandSch1

Pretty sure she says e cane in the fast one and il cane only in the slow version

September 18, 2014

KonstaCamogli

Yeah, i heard the same..must be some junction that e il becomes e'l. Must check but too lazy

January 11, 2018

AlexisClaflin

When speaking, how does one know the difference between e (is, with the comma) and e (and)? They sound the same when reading aloud.

June 9, 2016

f.formica
Mod

They don't: e is pronounced as é (/e/) as in day (/deɪ/), while è is pronounced /ɛ/ as in pet (/pɛt/). Or it is in standard Italian and English (both BE and AE), dialects may vary.

June 9, 2016

EmmaDolcemascolo

does this seem racist to anyone else

January 20, 2016

SethVanPel2

race relations

January 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.