1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto è nero e il cane è …

"Il gatto è nero e il cane è bianco."

Translation:The cat is black and the dog is white.

February 24, 2013

13 Comments


Ivanbimbam

not 'ed'? I thought we use ed when the next letter is a vowel


f.formica
Mod

It's not mandatory, but you could use it.


dtalley

Yes, the problem is that it gets marked wrong. The option is for "ed" except on this question. Problem.


Romeo.Macaria

agree with you; DuoLingo should fix this :-)


Yukio333957

Yes but the problem is that there is no explanation given in what situatio the exception is applied.


Sebastian119645

The "ed" version is not yet accepted, as of today (24.05.2020).


Momtar

great kids song "volevo un gatto nero"


jgpadgettpro

Does Italian not have the same comma rules as English? Or why is there no comma between nero and e?


M.artine

I thought you were never supposed to place a comma before and/e. Thats the dutch rule.. maybe in Italian its the same?


RoelandSch1

Pretty sure she says e cane in the fast one and il cane only in the slow version


KonstaCamogli

Yeah, i heard the same..must be some junction that e il becomes e'l. Must check but too lazy


AlexisClaflin

When speaking, how does one know the difference between e (is, with the comma) and e (and)? They sound the same when reading aloud.


f.formica
Mod

They don't: e is pronounced as é (/e/) as in day (/deɪ/), while è is pronounced /ɛ/ as in pet (/pɛt/). Or it is in standard Italian and English (both BE and AE), dialects may vary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.