"The spring season"

Translation:Tymor y Gwanwyn

March 1, 2017

5 Comments


Sir_Percival

Would someone care to explain the grammar of this sentence? It looks as though the phrase directly would mean 'season/time of [the] spring'. Why does the definite article go with the season?

March 1, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes you're right that the Welsh most accurately translates to "Season of the spring". The reason this happens is because this is how Welsh forms genitive constructions. Whereas English would say "Jenny's cat" or "The dog's bowl" Welsh says "Cat Jenny" (Cath Jenny) and "Bowl [of] the dog" (Powlen y ci).

March 7, 2017

Sir_Percival

I understand that, but why does the definite article go with the season? Why would 'y tymor gwanwyn' be incorrect?

March 7, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because Welsh forms genitives with the definite article between the nouns in the genitive not before.

March 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.