1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Majani ya chai"

"Majani ya chai"

Translation:Tea leaves

March 1, 2017

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

So this is "tea leaves" rather than the drink itself?


malaikapuffer

Yes- chai is the drink itself (tea). Majani means leaves so "majani ya chai" is tea leaves.


Renata725212

Ninapenda jibu lako


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (jani)

Of Bantu origin. Compare Zulu utshani.

Noun

jani (ma class, plural majani)

1) leaf

2) blade (grass)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jani


DiegoJaviUnlam

Here, some examples of sentences with "majani ya chai":

Hapa nina majani ya chai na sukari kwa kila mmoja wenu.

Here I have some tea and sugar for each one.

Uganda ni nchi ambayo hutegemea kilimo. Hukuza kahawa, majani ya chai, pamba, na mazao mengine ya biashara.

Producing coffee, tea, cotton, and other cash crops, Uganda is an agricultural country.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/majani%20ya%20chai


Renata725212

In this situation how to say - tea leaves ?


AGreatUserName

I wrote "tea leaves" and it accepted it for this.


wbeeman

Majani means "leaf/leaves" So not having it in the possible answers is confusing. "Dry tea" could be thought of as "tea leaves"


Joanne394981

I agree "tea" alone shouldn't be accepted as the answer

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.