"Majani ya chai"

Translation:Tea leaves

March 1, 2017

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

So this is "tea leaves" rather than the drink itself?

March 10, 2017

malaikapuffer

Yes- chai is the drink itself (tea). Majani means leaves so "majani ya chai" is tea leaves.

June 5, 2017

Renata725212

Ninapenda jibu lako

June 5, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (jani)

Of Bantu origin. Compare Zulu utshani.

Noun

jani (ma class, plural majani)

1) leaf

2) blade (grass)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jani

March 1, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Here, some examples of sentences with "majani ya chai":

Hapa nina majani ya chai na sukari kwa kila mmoja wenu.

Here I have some tea and sugar for each one.

Uganda ni nchi ambayo hutegemea kilimo. Hukuza kahawa, majani ya chai, pamba, na mazao mengine ya biashara.

Producing coffee, tea, cotton, and other cash crops, Uganda is an agricultural country.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/majani%20ya%20chai

March 6, 2017

Renata725212

In this situation how to say - tea leaves ?

June 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

I wrote "tea leaves" and it accepted it for this.

November 21, 2017

wbeeman

Majani means "leaf/leaves" So not having it in the possible answers is confusing. "Dry tea" could be thought of as "tea leaves"

June 24, 2018

Joanne394981

I agree "tea" alone shouldn't be accepted as the answer

October 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.