"Jembe langu"

Translation:My hoe

March 1, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngwarai

Think about agriculture here. That will help.


[deactivated user]

    I surely have a dirty mind!


Yiloveyu2

    backs away from computer


Cookiehenrik

    What is the differance between yangu, wangu and langu?


DylPickle2

    It depends on which class the noun is in and whether it's singular and plural.


PandeXiongmao

    Nothing. They all mean ’my’. Different nouns just require different suffixes .


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Noun

    jembe (ma class, plural majembe)

    1) hoe (agricultural tool)

    2) spades (suit of cards)

    Synonyms

    (suit of cards): shupaza

    From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jembe


giraffe__

    wow, really silly that the word "hoe" is censored with hearts on duo web


686.rPfn2Ssj4nYF

    I'd like to say I'm more mature than others in my age group, but here I am, laughing like a hyena. XD


Gitau_Maina

    This is completely innocent in Swahili


ScorpioGir5

    Out of all the tools we could be learning. Really Duolingo?! You're going to have us running around saying langu jembe!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.