1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jembe langu"

"Jembe langu"

Translation:My hoe

March 1, 2017

16 Comments


ngwarai

Think about agriculture here. That will help.


[deactivated user]

    I surely have a dirty mind!


Yiloveyu2

    backs away from computer


Cookiehenrik

    What is the differance between yangu, wangu and langu?


PandeXiongmao

    Nothing. They all mean ’my’. Different nouns just require different suffixes .


DylPickle2

    It depends on which class the noun is in and whether it's singular and plural.


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Noun

    jembe (ma class, plural majembe)

    1) ❤❤❤ (agricultural tool)

    2) spades (suit of cards)

    Synonyms

    (suit of cards): shupaza

    From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jembe


giraffe__

    wow, really silly that the word "❤❤❤" is censored with hearts on duo web


Gitau_Maina

    This is completely innocent in Swahili

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.