"Daraja"

Translation:Bridge

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

daraja (ma class, plural madaraja)

1) bridge (construction or natural feature that spans a divide)

2) rank, class

daraja la kwanza‚Äé

first class

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/daraja


dieprinzessin

Could this also be a bike or a staircase ? As in Arabic... but maybe it doesn't. When words wander from one language to another sometimes some of the meanings get lost on the way and only a part of them survives...


danielmokmad

Bicycle is baiskeli and staircase is ngazi. I think you're right that only one of the meanings crossed over into Swahili


ISpeakAlien

Stairs/staircase is another meaning for daraja, but bicycle isn't.


ElDoctr

My dictionary gives "degree, rank, or social station" as a third definition for "daraja". Interestingly it gives "steps" as the primary meaning, before "bridge".


MugodaSimo

Why is it not accepting the plural " bridges" to mean Daraja?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.