"Sisomi gazeti"

Translation:I am not reading a newspaper

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (gazeti)

Borrowing from English gazette.

Pronunciation

Hyphenation: ga‧ze‧ti

Noun

gazeti (ma class, plural magazeti)

1) newspaper (publication)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gazeti

March 2, 2017

hr1982

"Paper" should really be choice (as it is in a bunch of other languages here), because at least in the U.S., we always say, "Are you reading the paper?" or "Pick me up a copy of the Sunday paper."

March 10, 2017

gonzothagreat

The 'drop down' lists 'magazine' as an acceptable translation, but when you enter it, only 'newspaper' is acceptable.

March 10, 2017

mambosafi

Could it also mean I don't read newspapers?

April 1, 2017

danielmokmad

no, gazeti is singular. the plural is magazeti

April 12, 2017

Joel158879

@danielmokmad is right that it's the singular version.

But to answer what may be your point, yes, it could also refer to not being a newspaper reader (habitual) rather than just not reading the newspaper at the current moment.

July 17, 2017

dieprinzessin

But in that case wouldn't you use the habital tense ?

Mimi husoma gazeti. - I usually read the newspaper.

Mimi huwa sisomi gazeti. - I usually don't read the newspaper.

September 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.