1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nanasi letu"

"Nanasi letu"

Translation:Our pineapple

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (nanasi)

Borrowing from Portuguese ananás, from Old Tupi nanas.

Noun

nanasi (ma class, plural mananasi)

1) pineapple

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nanasi


Jeremyjcy2k

Did you mean French? In Portuguese it is abacaxi, I believe.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, it is abacaxi! It is Brazilian Portuguese. I remember well I have learned this before. Muito obrigado! =)

Note: Here, other meanings from Wiktionary.

abacaxi m (plural abacaxis)

1) (Brazil) pineapple (fruit)

2) (Brazil) pineapple (plant)

3) (Portugal) a certain fragrant, sweet cultivar of pineapple

4) (Brazil, slang) a difficult situation

5) (Brazil, military slang) pineapple (hand grenade)

The same page brings some synonyms (I think it is good to share this info too, and sometimes I try to share the etymology and pronunciation from Arabic words because it can be useful to understand the Swahili etymology):

Synonyms

(pineapple fruit): ananás (Portugal)

(pineapple plant): abacaxizeiro (Brazil), ananás (Portugal)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abacaxi


Jeremyjcy2k

I agree. I enjoy knowing the language backgrounds, as well. Thanks!


Noah459171

Interesting! It is always fascinating to find words borrowed from other languages. In hebrew, pineapple is אננס (ananas) also. Its also interesting that the word can mean hand grenade in potuguese. I think in hebrew the word for hand grenade is רימון יד (lit. hand pomegranate) also a fruit.


SumedhHambarde

I once read that in almost all languages except English, pineapple is something like ananas, nanasi, etc.


ElMeuNom

Not all, but many. Spanish, for example, has piña, and Catalan has pinya. Japanese uses "painappuru" (an obvious English loanword.) Several people above mentioned the more common Brazilian Portuguese "abacaxi", although "ananás" also exists and is common in Portugal. Most languages use "ananás" or something similar to it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.