"Nanasi letu"

Translation:Our pineapple

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (nanasi)

Borrowing from Portuguese ananás, from Old Tupi nanas.

Noun

nanasi (ma class, plural mananasi)

1) pineapple

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nanasi

March 2, 2017

Jeremy529594

Did you mean French? In Portuguese it is abacaxi, I believe.

August 13, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, it is abacaxi! It is Brazilian Portuguese. I remember well I have learned this before. Muito obrigado! =)

Note: Here, other meanings from Wiktionary.

abacaxi m (plural abacaxis)

1) (Brazil) pineapple (fruit)

2) (Brazil) pineapple (plant)

3) (Portugal) a certain fragrant, sweet cultivar of pineapple

4) (Brazil, slang) a difficult situation

5) (Brazil, military slang) pineapple (hand grenade)

The same page brings some synonyms (I think it is good to share this info too, and sometimes I try to share the etymology and pronunciation from Arabic words because it can be useful to understand the Swahili etymology):

Synonyms

(pineapple fruit): ananás (Portugal)

(pineapple plant): abacaxizeiro (Brazil), ananás (Portugal)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abacaxi

August 13, 2017

Jeremy529594

I agree. I enjoy knowing the language backgrounds, as well. Thanks!

August 14, 2017

SumedhHambarde

I once read that in almost all languages except English, pineapple is something like ananas, nanasi, etc.

May 22, 2018

ElMeuNom

Not all, but many. Spanish, for example, has piña, and Catalan has pinya. Japanese uses "painappuru" (an obvious English loanword.) Several people above mentioned the more common Brazilian Portuguese "abacaxi", although "ananás" also exists and is common in Portugal. Most languages use "ananás" or something similar to it.

October 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.