1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The fly is in the sugar."

"The fly is in the sugar."

Translation:La mosca è nello zucchero.

February 24, 2013

15 Comments


SD-77

Things in the Italian course seem to have a habit of being in the sugar...


ClaudeCadon

It is so "dolce"...


mlight

Why is this nello & sometimes nel is used ...?


f.formica
Mod

Nello is the compound of in+lo, nel of in+il, so they're used with the same rules as "lo" and "il".


Joaquin818157

Grazie, very help full


WindellBar

Made a small typing error and it didnt mark it correct. Only one letter was missing.


michelle79807

me too; i added an extra letter in sugar.


Tanya25721

Why is it 'a' fly when it has 'the' in front of the object. Its always accepted it before


IsolaCiao

The answer I'm seeing at the top of the page is "the fly is in the sugar", so I'm not sure why it would tell you the answer is "a fly". You're correct, in this sentence "la mosca" = "the fly".


Blue415951

why is it "la mosca" and not "il mosca"?


Melmel996070

Mosca is female. It ends with an a. If it was mosco it would be il


CarolynAnn8

My phone will not do the accents so I am aware of them but unfortunately it just wont do the exact accents over words.


IsolaCiao

Depending on what kind of phone you have, I think there's probably an easy way to type the accents. On iphone, if you hold down the letter you want to accent, all the different accented options of that letter pop up. I think it's similar on android.


nurgalizhalel

Moscow is in the sugar


ike85123

La mosca s nello zucchero. That was i had to write. It tells me im incorrect, but it is the write answer minus the mark over the e. It keeps asking me to answer this, i camt get past it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.