"The fly is in the sugar."

Translation:La mosca è nello zucchero.

February 24, 2013

13 Comments


SD-77

Things in the Italian course seem to have a habit of being in the sugar...

February 19, 2014

ClaudeCadon

It is so "dolce"...

July 25, 2018

mlight

Why is this nello & sometimes nel is used ...?

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nello is the compound of in+lo, nel of in+il, so they're used with the same rules as "lo" and "il".

February 24, 2013

Joaquin818157

Grazie, very help full

November 17, 2018

Tanya25721

Why is it 'a' fly when it has 'the' in front of the object. Its always accepted it before

February 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

The answer I'm seeing at the top of the page is "the fly is in the sugar", so I'm not sure why it would tell you the answer is "a fly". You're correct, in this sentence "la mosca" = "the fly".

June 30, 2018

Blue415951

why is it "la mosca" and not "il mosca"?

March 19, 2018

Melmel996070

Mosca is female. It ends with an a. If it was mosco it would be il

April 4, 2018

WindellBar

Made a small typing error and it didnt mark it correct. Only one letter was missing.

April 12, 2017

michelle79807

me too; i added an extra letter in sugar.

March 24, 2018

CarolynAnn8

My phone will not do the accents so I am aware of them but unfortunately it just wont do the exact accents over words.

June 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

Depending on what kind of phone you have, I think there's probably an easy way to type the accents. On iphone, if you hold down the letter you want to accent, all the different accented options of that letter pop up. I think it's similar on android.

June 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.