"The fly is in the sugar."

Translation:La mosca è nello zucchero.

February 24, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SD-77

Things in the Italian course seem to have a habit of being in the sugar...


[deactivated user]

    It is so "dolce"...


mlight

    Why is this nello & sometimes nel is used ...?


f.formica

    Nello is the compound of in+lo, nel of in+il, so they're used with the same rules as "lo" and "il".


jnots

    Grazie, very help full


celeste945638

    Nello is used with z . Zoo zucchero zero


WindellBar

    Made a small typing error and it didnt mark it correct. Only one letter was missing.


Mankind918

    me too; i added an extra letter in sugar.


nurgalizhalel

    Moscow is in the sugar


Tanya25721

    Why is it 'a' fly when it has 'the' in front of the object. Its always accepted it before


IsolaCiao

    The answer I'm seeing at the top of the page is "the fly is in the sugar", so I'm not sure why it would tell you the answer is "a fly". You're correct, in this sentence "la mosca" = "the fly".


BlueCuracao02

    why is it "la mosca" and not "il mosca"?


Melmel996070

    Mosca is female. It ends with an a. If it was mosco it would be il


BeanyMorgan

    Why not

    Lo zuccheero ?


IsolaCiao

    lo zucchero - the sugar

    nello zucchero - in the sugar

    in + lo = nello


CarolynAnn8

    My phone will not do the accents so I am aware of them but unfortunately it just wont do the exact accents over words.


IsolaCiao

    Depending on what kind of phone you have, I think there's probably an easy way to type the accents. On iphone, if you hold down the letter you want to accent, all the different accented options of that letter pop up. I think it's similar on android.


ike85123

    La mosca s nello zucchero. That was i had to write. It tells me im incorrect, but it is the write answer minus the mark over the e. It keeps asking me to answer this, i camt get past it.


IsolaCiao

    "e" in Italian means "and", so you have to type "is" as "è" with an accent to make a correct sentence. If you're using a phone, you hold down the "e" key and the "è" should pop up as an option. If you're using a computer, there should be accented letters under the typing field that you can click on.


Vanessa01091971

    I have re read 3 times and can't see a mistake??


Mairilaing

    why is it sometimes nel and sometimes nello??

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.